logo_reaching-critical-will

Calendar of events for First Committee 2019

All requests for the use of United Nations premises must be either sponsored by a Permanent or Observer Mission to the United Nations or by departments or offices of the United Nations. To have your event added to our calendar, please email disarm[at]wilpf.org.

Calendar last updated 24 October 2019. See also the events calendar published by UNODA.
("CR" refers to conference rooms within the United Nations)

When What Where Who
8 October
13:15-14:30
Unlocking disarmament diplomacy through a step-by-step approach CR 4 Permanent Mission of Sweden
8 October
13:15-14:30
Creating the enviroment for nuclear disarmament CR 1  Permanent Mission of the United States
9 October
12:45-14:45
Existing and possible risk reduction initiatives in the field of missiles CR11 Fondation pour la Recherche Stratégique and 
10 October
13:15-14:30
Promoting stability in the Indo-Pacific in the Context of Great Power Competition CR 4 Permanent Missions of the United States and the European Union
10 October
13:15-14:30
Launch of the Weapons of Mass Destruction Free Zone Project CR 11 United Nations Institute for Disarmament Research (UNIDIR)
10 October
13:15-14:30
HIBAKUSHA APPEAL for the prohibition and elimination of nuclear weapons CR 9 Permanent Mission of Austria
10 October
19:00-20:30
HIBAKUSHA APPEAL
Atomic-Bomb Testimony and Music for Peace
Hall of Worship, Community Church of New York Hibakusha Appeal International Signature Campaign
14 October
13:15-14:45
From paper to practice: Franco-German NuDiVe Exercise to Advance Disarmament Verification German House, 871 UN Plaza Permanent Missions of France and Germany and International Partnership for Nuclear Disarmament Verification (IPNDV)
16 October
13:15-14:30
Promotion of the Chemical Weapons Convention CR 8 Permanent Mission of Poland
16 October
13:15-14:45
Scientific and technological capacity for disarmament and non-proliferation S-2727FC VERTIC and the UN Office of Disarmament Affairs (UNODA)
16 October
13:15-14:30
Nuclear weapons ban monitor 2019 CR A Permanent Missions of Austria, Ireland, and New Zealand
17 October
13:15-14:30
Preserving the nuclear disarmament and non-proliferation architecture CR 8 Pugwash Conferences on Science and World Affairs and the Permanent Mission of Brazil
17 October
13:15-14:30
Nuclear risk reduction: Pathways forward CR A Permanent Missions of Australia, Finland, Sweden and Switzerland with UNIDIR
17 October
19:00-20:30
Peace in the nuclear age: Humanitarian perspectives Fordham University
Rose Hill Campus
Keating 1st Auditorium
441 E Fordham RD, Bronx, NY
Nuclear Age Peace Foundation (NAPF) and Fordham University's Humanitarian Student Union

21 October
13:15-14:30

The urgent need to retain human control over the use of force CR 4 Permanent Mission of Austria and the Campaign to Stop Killer Robots
21 October
13:15-14:30
The age of suicide bombing CR E Permanent Mission of France
21 October
13:15-14:45
Developing consensus on responsible export and use of armed drones CR 8 Permanent Missions of the Netherlands and Germany, Stimson Center and PAX
22 October
13:15-14:30
Containing the oxygen of conflict: issues and priorities for ammunition German House, 871 First Avenue Permanent Mission of Germany with UNIDIR
22 October
13:15-14:30
Hypersonic weapons: a challenge and opportunity for strategic arms control CR A Permanent Missions of Poland and Switzerland, and UNODA
22 October
13:15-14:45
Living up to the Arms Trade Treaty's promise: The role of the ATT in addressing gender-based violence CR 7 Control Arms and Permanent Mission of Ireland
23 October
13:15-14:30
Digital technologies and conventional arms trade: opportunities and challenges CR E UNIDIR
23 October
13:15-14:30
Rethinking unconstrained military spending  CR A UNODA
24 October
13:15-14:30
Capturing technology. Rethinking arms control  German House, 871 First Avenue Permanent Missions of Germany, Netherlands, and Sweden
24 October
13:15-14:45
Launch of the ATT Monitor 2019 Annual Report TBC Control Arms, Permanent Missions of Netherlands and Australia
24 October
13:15-14:30 
Disarmament that saves lives: supporting country level small arms control and violence reduction for sustainable development  CR 7 UNODA
(RSVP required: email cheng.wang@un.org)
25 October
13:15-14:30
Gender-responsive small arms control: from guidance to implementation CR 8 Permanent Missions of Canada and the EU, the Small Arms Survey and UNODA
25 October
13:15-14:45
Report from the Arms Trade Treaty Fifth Conference of States Parties (CSP5) and Prospects for CSP6 CR F Control Arms
28 October
10:00-13:00 and 15:00-18:00
Navigating space: charting a course for a sustainable space environment  CR A UNIDIR
30 October
13:15-14:30
Promoting an open, free, stable and secure cyberspace: Capacity building and the application of international law in cyber space CR E Permament Mission of France
PoC: Samuel Demontrond 
samuel.demontrond@diplomatie.gouv.fr
31 October
13:15-14:30
La lutte contre le trafic transfrontalier d'ALPC dans l'espace francophone CR F Permament Missions of France, Mali, Romania, and Morocco
PoC: Samuel Demontrond 
samuel.demontrond@diplomatie.gouv.fr