logo_reaching-critical-will
   

Share

Statements from First Committee 2015

General debate | Civil society presentations
Thematic debate: Nuclear weapons | Other WMD | Outer space | 
Conventional weapons | Disarmament machinery | Regional disarmament and security | Other disarmament measures and international security
General statements on resolutions

General debate

Thursday, 8 October 2015

Friday, 9 October 2015

Monday, 12 October 2015

Tuesday, 13 October 2015

Wednesday, 14 October 2015

Thursday, 15 October 2015

Friday, 16 October 2015

  • Kyrgystan, Mr. Nuran Niyazaliev, Deputy Permanent Representative
  • Jordan
  • Gabon, Ambassador Mr. Baudelaire NDONG ELLA,
  • Ethiopia, Ambassador Ms. Tekeda Alemu
  • Madagascar, Ms. Helena Rajaonarivelo, Minister Counsellor
  • Montenegro,  Ambassador Ms. Ivana Pajevic
  • Morocco
  • Nepal, Ms. Sewa Lamsal Adhikari, Minister Plenipotentiary and Deputy Permanent Representative
  • Holy See, Archbishop Bernardito Auza
  • International Committee of the Red Cross
  • Agency for the Prohibition of Nuclear Weapons in Latin America & the Caribbean (OPANAL), Ambassador Luiz Felipe de Macedo Soares 

Civil society presentations

Thematic debate

Monday, 19 October 2015

Nuclear weapons

Tuesday, 20 October 2015

Wednesday, 21 October 2015

Thursday, 22 October 2015

Other WMD

Friday, 23 October 2015

  • Japan, Ambassador Mr. Toshio Sano
  • Russian Federation, Mr. Vladimir Yermakov
  • Syria (Mr.)
  • Iran (Mr.)

Outer Space

22 October 2015

Joint ad hoc meeting of the First Committee and the special Polictical and Decolonization Committee (Fourth Committee) to address possible challenges to space security and sustainability 

Friday, 23 October 2015

Conventional weapons

Monday, 26 October 2015

Tuesday, 27 October 2015

Disarmament machinery

Wednesday, 28 October 2015

Regional disarmament and security issues

Thursday, 29 October 2015

Friday, 30 October 2015

Other disarmament measures and international security

General statements on resolutions

Explanations of vote are listed by resolution on the resolutions page.

Monday, 2 November 2015

Tuesday, 3 November 2015

  • Russian Federation
  • Cuba
  • Ukraine
  • Chile
  • China

Wednesday, 4 November 2015

  • Mali
  • Sweden on behalf of a group of states
  • Cuba

Thursday, 5 November 2015

  • Cuba
  • Iran
  • New Agenda Coaltion
  • Brazil
  • Kazakhstan
  • Uganda
  • Malaysia
  • France
  • Palau

Friday, 6 November 2015

  • Poland
  • Russian Federation on Other weapons of mass destruction
  • Russian Federation on Outer space (disarmament aspects)
  • Afghanistan 
  • Acting High Representative for Disarmament Affairs, Mr. Kim Won-soo
  • France 
  • Ecuador
  • Non-Aligned Movement, delivered by Indonesia
  • Arab Group
  • Iraq
  • Chair of the First Committee, Ambassador Mr. Karel van Oosterom of the Netherlands