logo_reaching-critical-will
   

Share

Statements from First Committee 2014

General debate
Thematic debateNuclear weapons | Disarmament machinery | Other weapons of mass destruction | Outer space | Conventional weapons | Other disarmament measures and international security | Regional disarmament and security
| Civil society presentations | Action on resolutions

General debate

Tuesday, 7 October 2014

Wednesday, 8 October 2014

  • Belarus, Mr. Valentin Rybakov, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Cuba, Mr. Oscar León González, Deputy Permanent Representative
  • Israel, Mr. Eyal Propper, Deputy Head of the Division for Strategic Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Russian Federation, Ambassador Mikhail I. Ulyanov
  • Republic of Korea, Ambassador Oh Joon
  • France, Ambassador Jean-Hugues Simon-Michel 
  • Mongolia, Ambassador Od Och
  • Switzerland, Ambassador Benno Laggner
  • Malaysia, Abassador Hussein Haniff
  • Algeria, Amassador Sabri Boukadoum
  • Libya, Ambassador Ibrahim Omar Dabbashi
  • New Zealand, Ambassador Dell Higgie
  • Australia, Ms. Sharman Stone, Member of Parliament
  • Spain, Ms. Maria Victoria Gonzáles Román, Minister Counellor
  • Denmark, Ms. Susanne Rumhor Hækkerup
  • Brunei Darussalam, Ambassador Dato Paduka Haji Abdul Ghafar Ismail
  • Senegal, Ambassador Fode Seck

Thursday, 9 October 2014

  • Lesotho, Ambassador Kelebone A. Maope
  • Iraq, Ambassador Mohammed Ali Alhakim
  • Turkey, Ambassador Y. Halit Çevik
  • Canada, Ambassador Elissa Golberg
  • Yemen, Mr. Amjad AlKumaim 
  • Ireland, Mr. Breifne O'Reilly, Director for Disarmament and Non-Proliferation, Departement of Foreign Affairs and Trade
  • Saudi Arabia, Ambassador Abdullah Al-Moualimi
  • China, Ambassador Wu Hiatao
  • Venezuela, Ambassador Samuel Moncada
  • Georgia, Ambassador Kaha Imnadze
  • Nigeria,
  • Norway, Ambassador May-Elin Stener
  • Chile, Ambassador Christán Barros
  • South Africa
  • Ecuador, Ambassador Xavier Lasso
  • Ethiopia, Ambassador Negash Kebret Botora
  • Qatar

10 October 2014

Monday, 13 October 2014

Tuesday, 14 October 2014

Wednesday, 15 October 2014

Thursday, 16 October 2014

Thematic debate

Disarmament machinery

  • President of the Conference on Disarmament, Ambassador Dato' Mazian Muhammed of Malaysia
  • Chair of the UN Disarmament Commission, Ambassador Vladimir Drobnjak
  • Chair of the UN Secretary-General's Advisory Board on Disarmament Matters, Ambassador István Gyramati
  • Director of the United Nations Institute for Disarmament Research (UNIDIR), Theresa Hitchens
  • European Union, Ambassador Ioannis Vrailas, Deputy Head of Delegation
  • Angola, Ambassador Maria de Jesus Ferreira
  • Pakistan, Ambassador Zamir Akram

Friday, 17 October 2014

Nulcear weapons 

Monday, 20 October 2014

Tuesday, 21 October 2014

  • Ireland, Mr. Breifne O'Reilly
  • Arab Group, Ambassador Amr Aboulatta of Egypt
  • Turkey, Ambassador Y. Halit Çevik
  • Ecuador, Mr. Fernando Luque Márquez 
  • Australia, Ambassador John Quinn
  • Peru, Ambassador Ana Perla Doig  
  • Russian Federation, Mr. Vladimir Yermakov
  • Republic of Korea, Ambassador Oh Joon
  • Finland
  • Spain, Mr. Julio Herraiz Espana
  • Algeria
  • Bahrain
  • Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Mr. Kim Ju Song
  • Slovenia
  • Syrian Arab Republic, Ambassador Bashar Ja'afari
  • Morocco
  • Tanzania
  • Palau
  • Israel

    Conventional weapons

Wednesday, 22 October 2014

Thursday, 23 October 2014

Friday, 24 October 2014

  • Regional disarmament branch ODA
  • UN Regional Centre for Peace and Disarmament in Africa (UNREC)
  • UN Regional Centre for Peace, Disarmament and Development in Latin America and the Caribbean (UNLIREC)

Other weapons of mass destruction

Monday, 27 October 2014

Regional disarmament and security

 Outer space

Other disarmament measures and international security

Thursday, 28 October 2014

Civil society presentations