Statements from First Committee 2014
General debate
Thematic debate: Nuclear weapons | Disarmament machinery | Other weapons of mass destruction | Outer space | Conventional weapons | Other disarmament measures and international security | Regional disarmament and security | Civil society presentations | Action on resolutions
Tuesday, 7 October 2014
- Chair, Ambassador Courtenay Rattray of Jamaica
- High Representative for Disarmament Affairs, Ms. Angela Kane
- Non-Aligned Movement, delivered by Ambassador Desra Percaya of Indonesia
- New Agenda Coalition, delivered by Ambassador Jorge Lomónaco of Mexico
- European Union, Mr. Jacek Bylica
- African Group, delivered by Ambassado U. Joy Ogwu of Nigeria
- Arab Group, Ambassador Amr Aboulatta of Egypt
- Association of South East Asian States (ASEAN), delivered by Ambassador Libran N. Cabactulan of the Philippines
- Caribbean Community (CARICOM), delivered by Ambassador Eden Charles of Trinidad and Tobago
- Mexico, Ambassador Jorge Lomónaco
- United States, Ms. Rose Gottemoeller, Under Secretary of State for Arms Control and International Security
- India, Ambassador Venkatesh Varma Datla Bala
Wednesday, 8 October 2014
- Belarus, Mr. Valentin Rybakov, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs
- Cuba, Mr. Oscar León González, Deputy Permanent Representative
- Israel, Mr. Eyal Propper, Deputy Head of the Division for Strategic Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
- Russian Federation, Ambassador Mikhail I. Ulyanov
- Republic of Korea, Ambassador Oh Joon
- France, Ambassador Jean-Hugues Simon-Michel
- Mongolia, Ambassador Od Och
- Switzerland, Ambassador Benno Laggner
- Malaysia, Abassador Hussein Haniff
- Algeria, Amassador Sabri Boukadoum
- Libya, Ambassador Ibrahim Omar Dabbashi
- New Zealand, Ambassador Dell Higgie
- Australia, Ms. Sharman Stone, Member of Parliament
- Spain, Ms. Maria Victoria Gonzáles Román, Minister Counellor
- Denmark, Ms. Susanne Rumhor Hækkerup
- Brunei Darussalam, Ambassador Dato Paduka Haji Abdul Ghafar Ismail
- Senegal, Ambassador Fode Seck
Thursday, 9 October 2014
- Lesotho, Ambassador Kelebone A. Maope
- Iraq, Ambassador Mohammed Ali Alhakim
- Turkey, Ambassador Y. Halit Çevik
- Canada, Ambassador Elissa Golberg
- Yemen, Mr. Amjad AlKumaim
- Ireland, Mr. Breifne O'Reilly, Director for Disarmament and Non-Proliferation, Departement of Foreign Affairs and Trade
- Saudi Arabia, Ambassador Abdullah Al-Moualimi
- China, Ambassador Wu Hiatao
- Venezuela, Ambassador Samuel Moncada
- Georgia, Ambassador Kaha Imnadze
- Nigeria,
- Norway, Ambassador May-Elin Stener
- Chile, Ambassador Christán Barros
- South Africa
- Ecuador, Ambassador Xavier Lasso
- Ethiopia, Ambassador Negash Kebret Botora
- Qatar
10 October 2014
- Netherlands, Ambassador Henk Cor van der Kwast
- Brazil, Ambassador Antonio de Aguiar Patriota
- Kazakhstan, Ambassador Barlybay Sadykov
- Thailand, Ambassador Norachit Sinhaseni
- Benin, Ambassador Jean-Francis R. Zinsou
- Uruguay, Ambassador Gonzalo Konocke
- Syrian Arab Republic, Ambassador Bashar Ja'afari
- Philippines, Ms. Irene Susan B. Natividad, Deputy Permament Representative
- Botswana, Ambassador Charles T. Ntwaagae
- Ukraine
- Gutatemala, Ms. Mónica Bolaños Pérez, Deputy Permanent Representative
- Zambia, Ambassador Mwaba P. Kasese-Bota
- Cambodia, Ambassador Tuy Ry
- Tanzania, Mr. Edward Victor Masalla, Delegate
- Maldives
- Bangladesh
- Japan, Ambassador Toshio Sano
Monday, 13 October 2014
- Kuwait
- Hungary, Ambassador György Molnár
- Burkina Faso, Ambassador Der Kodga
- United Arab Emirates, Ambassador Lana Zaki Nusseibeh
- Kenya, Ambassador Anthony Andanje
- Tunisia, Ambassador Mohamed Khaled Khiari
- Kyrgyzstan
- Jamaica, Ms. Shorna-Kay Richards
- Viet Nam, Ambassador Nguyen Phuong Ngo
- Lebanon,
- Austria, Ambassador Alexander Kmentt
- Oman, Ambassador Mohamed Ahmed Al-Shanfari
- Estonia
- Montenegro, Mr. Milorad Scepanovic
- Cabo Verde, Ambassador Fernando Wahnon Ferreira
- Papua New Guinea, Mr Peter Bonny
- Congo, Ambassador Raymond Serge Bale
- Sudan,
- Italy, Ambassador Vinicio Mati
Tuesday, 14 October 2014
- Myanmar, Ambassador Maung Wai
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Eritrea
- Armenia
- Argentina, Ms. Gabriela Martinie, Minister plenipotentiary
- El Salvador, Ambassador Rubén Zamora
- Sweden, Ambassador Mårten Grunditz
- Portugal, Ambassador Alvaro Mendonça e Moura
- Holy See, Archbishop Bernardito Auza
- International Committe of the Red Cross, Ms. Kathleen Lawand
- Afghanistan, Ambassador Zahir Tanin
Wednesday, 15 October 2014
- Community of Latin American and Caribbean States (CELAC), delivered by Ms. Maritza Chan of Costa Rica
- Pakistan, Ambassador Zamir Akram
- Nicaragua, Mr. Jasser Jiménez
- President of the 69th General Assembly, Ambassador Sam Kutesa of Uganda
- Iran, Mr. Gholamossein Deghani
- Lao People’s Democratic Republic, Ambassador Khiane Phansourivong
- Morocco, Ambassador Omar Hilale
- Democratic People’s Republic of Korea
- Nepal, Ambassador Durga Prasad Bhattarai
- Peru, Ambassador Ana Perla Doig
- San Marino, Ambassador Daniele D. Bodini
- Colombia, Ambassador Miguel Camilo Ruiz
- Paraguay
- Madagascar, Ambassador Helena Rajaonnarivelo
Thursday, 16 October 2014
- Egypt, Ambassador Amr Aboulatta
- Agency for the Prohibition of Nuclear Weapons in Latin America & the Caribbean (OPANAL), Ambassador Luiz Felipe de Macedo Soares
- Bolivia, Ambassador Sacha Llorentty Soliz
- High Representative for Disarmament Affairs, Ms. Angela Kane
- Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (OPCW), Ambassador Grace Asirwatham
- International Atomic Energy Agency, Mr. Geoffrey Shaw, Representative of the Director General
- Comprehensive Test Ban Treaty Organisation (CTBTO), W. Randy Bell has served as Director of the International Data Centre Division
- President of the Conference on Disarmament, Ambassador Dato' Mazian Muhammed of Malaysia
- Chair of the UN Disarmament Commission, Ambassador Vladimir Drobnjak
- Chair of the UN Secretary-General's Advisory Board on Disarmament Matters, Ambassador István Gyramati
- Director of the United Nations Institute for Disarmament Research (UNIDIR), Theresa Hitchens
- European Union, Ambassador Ioannis Vrailas, Deputy Head of Delegation
- Angola, Ambassador Maria de Jesus Ferreira
- Pakistan, Ambassador Zamir Akram
Friday, 17 October 2014
- India, Ambassador Venkatesh Varma Datla Bala
- Non-Aligned Movement, delivered by Ambassador Desra Percaya of Indonesia
- Arab Group, Mr. Amr Aljowaily, Counselor
- Union of South American Nations (UNASUR), delivered by Ms. Nicole Hew A Kee of Suriname
- France, Ambassador Jean-Hugues Simon-Michel
- Russian Federation, Mr. Vladimir Yermakov, Deputy Director of the Department for Security and Disarmament Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
- Joint statement in Support of the Conference on Disarmament, delivered by Mr. Vladimir Yermakov of the Russian Federation
- Malaysia, Ambassador Dato' Mazian Muhammed
- Kuwait
- Iraq
- Slovenia, Mr. Matej Mar
- Netherlands, Ambassador Henk Cor van der Kwast
- China
- Kazakhstan, Mr. Anuar Tanalinov, Deputy Director General of the Department for multilateral cooperation of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
- Lithuania
- Cuba
- South Africa, Johannes Kellerman
- Peru, Ambassador Ana Perla Doig
- Nepal
- Spain, Ms. Victoria González Román, Minister Councellor
- Senegal, Ambassador Fode Seck
- Canada, Ms. Kelly Andersen, Councellor
- Switzerland, Ambassador Urs Schmid
- Cameroon
- Portugal, Ambassador Alvaro Mendonça e Moura
- United Kingdom, Ambassador Matthew Rowland
- Turkey
- Algeria
- Republic of Korea
- Ecuador
- Czech Republic
- Ethiopia
Monday, 20 October 2014
- Chair of Group of Governmental Eexperts to make recommendations on possible aspects that could contribute to but not negotiate a treaty banning the production of fissile material for nuclear weapons or other nuclear explosive devices, Ambassador Elissa Goldberg of Canada
- Non-Aligned Movement, delivered by Ambassador Desra Percaya of Indonesia
- New Agenda Coalition, delivered by Ambassador Jorge Lomónaco of Mexico
- Joint Statement on the humanitarian impact of nuclear weapons by 155 states, delivered by Ambassador
Dell Higgie of New Zealand - Caribbean Community (CARICOM), delivered by St. Vincent and the Grenadines
- African Group, delivered by Nigeria
- De-Alerting Group, delivered by Ambassador Benno Laggner of Switzerland
- Joint statement on the humanitarian consequences of nuclear weapons by 20 states, delivered by Ambassador John Quinn of Australia
- Union of South American Nations (UNASUR), delivered by Ms. Nicole Hew A Kee of Suriname
- Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and Uzbekistan, delivered by Ambassador Kairat Abdrakhmanov of Kazakhstan
- European Union, Ambassador Ioannis Vrailas
- Mexico, Ambassador Jorge Lomónaco
- India, Ambassador Venkatesh Varma Datla Bala
- United States, Ambassador Robert Wood
- France, Ambassador Jean-Hugues Simon-Michel
- Cuba
- Germany, Ambassador Michael Biontino
- Colombia, Ambassador Miguel Camilo Ruiz
- Iraq, Ambassador Mohammed Ali Alhakim
- Malaysia, Abassador Hussein Haniff
- Japan, Ambassador Toshio Sano
- Latvia
- China, Ambassador Wu Baitao
- Qatar
- Bangladesh, Mr. Faruk Hossain
- Non-Proliferation and Disarmament Initiative, delivered by Ambassador Toshio Sano of Japan
- Pacific Small Island Developing States, delivered by Fiji
- United Arab Emirates, Ambassador Lana Zaki Nusseibeh
- Netherlands, Ambassador Henk Cor van der Kwast
- Costa Rica, Ms. Maritza Chan
- Brazil, Ambassador Antonio de Aguiar Patriota
- Thailand, Ambassador Norachit Sinhaseni
- Lithuania
- South Africa, Ambassador Johannes Kellerman
- Pakistan, Mr. Yasar Ammar
- Guatemala
- Senegal
- Iran
- Nigeria
- Switzerland, Ambassador Urs Schmid
- Romania, Ambassador Simona Miculescu
- Austria, Ambassador Thomas Hajnoczi
- Czech Republic, Ms. Veronika Stromšíková
- New Zealand, Ambassador Dell Higgie
- Canada, Ms. Kelly Andersen
- Singapore, Mr. Tan Weiming
- Norway, Mr. Halvor Sætre
- Saudi Arabia, Ambassador Abdullah Al-Moualimi
- Portugal
- Sweden, Mr. Ulf Lindell
- United Kingdom, Ambassador Matthew Rowland
- Myanmar, Ambassador Maung Wai
Tuesday, 21 October 2014
- Ireland, Mr. Breifne O'Reilly
- Arab Group, Ambassador Amr Aboulatta of Egypt
- Turkey, Ambassador Y. Halit Çevik
- Ecuador, Mr. Fernando Luque Márquez
- Australia, Ambassador John Quinn
- Peru, Ambassador Ana Perla Doig
- Russian Federation, Mr. Vladimir Yermakov
- Republic of Korea, Ambassador Oh Joon
- Finland
- Spain, Mr. Julio Herraiz Espana
- Algeria
- Bahrain
- Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Mr. Kim Ju Song
- Slovenia
- Syrian Arab Republic, Ambassador Bashar Ja'afari
- Morocco
- Tanzania
- Palau
- Israel
Conventional weapons
- Non-Aligned Movement, delivered by Ambassador Desra Percaya of Indonesia
- Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS), delivered by Mali
- Caribbean Community (CARICOM), delivered by Guyana
- Union of South American Nations (UNASUR), Mr. Michiel Raafenberg of Surinam
- European Union, Mr. Andras Kos
Wednesday, 22 October 2014
- India, Mr. Siddhartha Nath
- Economic Community of Central African States, delivered by Equatorial Guinea
- United States, Ambassador Robert Wood
- African Group, delivered by Nigeria
- Arab Group, delivered by Mr. Amr Aljowaily of Egypt
- Cuba
- Belarus
- France, Ambassador Jean-Hugues Simon-Michel
- Slovenia
- Iraq
- Japan, Ambassador Toshio Sano
- China
- Senegal
- Colombia
- Bangladesh
- Netherlands
- Pakistan, Ambassador Zamir Akram
- Lithuania
- Costa Rica, Ms. Maritza Chan
- Kazakhstan
- Finland, Mr. Jyri Järviaho
- South Africa
- Ethiopia
- Republic of Korea
- Republic of Moldova
- Myanmar
- Lao PDR
- Djibouti
- Nigeria
- Switzerland, Ambassador Urs Schmid
- Romania
- Austria, Ambassador Thomas Hajnoczi
- Australia, Ambassador John Quinn
- Spain
Thursday, 23 October 2014
- Mexico
- Jamaica, Ms. Shorna-Kay Richards
- Singapore
- Georgia
- Bulgaria
- Sweden
- Eritrea
- United Kingdom
- Chile
- Guatemala
- Ireland
- Turkey
- Argentina
- Russian Federation
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Ecuador
- Algeria
- Czech Republic
- Mozambique
- Botswana
- Iran
- Thailand
- Kenya
- Cambodia
- Chad
- Israel
Friday, 24 October 2014
- Regional disarmament branch ODA
- UN Regional Centre for Peace and Disarmament in Africa (UNREC)
- UN Regional Centre for Peace, Disarmament and Development in Latin America and the Caribbean (UNLIREC)
Other weapons of mass destruction
- Non-Aligned Movement, delivered by Mr. Kamapradipta Isnomo of Indonesia
- Arab Group, delivered by Egypt
- Caribbean Community (CARICOM), delivered by Ms Juliette Babb-Riley of Barbados
- The Nordic Countries, delivered by Ambassador May-Elin Stener of Norway
- Union of South American Nations (UNASUR), delivered by Ms Nicole Hew A Kee of Surinam
- The European Union, Ms Clara Ganslandt
- India, Ambassador DB Venkatesh Varma
- Republic of Korea, Ambassador Young-Jip AHN
- Mexico
- United States, Ambassador Robert A. Wood
- Russian Federation
- Cuba
- Japan
- Qatar
- France, Ambassador Jean-Hugues Simon-Michel
- Colombia, Ambassador Miguel Camilo Ruiz
Monday, 27 October 2014
- Germany, Ambassador Michael Biontino
- Pakistan, Mr Yasar Ammar
- Lithuania
- Kazakhstan, Mr Zhangeldy Syrymbet
- South Africa
- Nigeria
- Singapore, Mr Johnson Seah
- Switzerland, S.E M. Urs Schmid
- Spain, Ambassador Don Julio Herráiz
- Canada, Ms Vivian Tsang
- Ireland, Ms Patricia O'Brien
- Ethiopia, Mr Belachew Gujubo
- Australia, Mr Ian McConville
- Poland, Mr Pawel Radomski
- Turkey
- Algeria
- Hungary, Ambassador Zsolt Hetesy
- Iran
- Syrian Arab Republic
Regional disarmament and security
- Non-Aligned Movement, delivered by Ambassador Dr. Desra Percaya of Indonesia
- Caribbean Community (CARICOM), delivered by Ambassador Lois M. Young of Belize
- Union of the South American Nations (UNASUR), delivered by Ms Kitty Sweeb of Surinam
- Baltic States, delivered by Mr Janis Mazeiks of Latvia
- Colombia, Ambassador Miguel Camilo Ruiz
- Pakistan, Mr Khalil Hashmi
- United States, Ambassador Robert A. Wood
- Cuba
- Kuwait
- Iraq
- United Arab Emirates, Shaikh Mohamed Bin Khalifa Al Nehayan
- Zambia, Ambassador Mwaba P. Kasese-Bota
- Malta, Ambassador Christopher Grima
- Gabon
- Myanmar, Ms Sann Thit Yee
- Iran
- Armenia
- Algeria, S.E. M. Djamel Moktefi
- New Zealand, Ambassador Dell Higgie
- Azerbaijan, Mr Farid Jabrayilov
- Greece, Ambassador Michel Spinellis
- Nigeria
- Non-aligned movement, delivered by Mr. Kamapradipta Isnomo of Indonesia
- Arab Group, delivered by Egypt
- Union of the South American Nations (UNASUR), delivered by Ms. Kitty Sweeb of Surinam
- European Union, Ms. Clara Ganslandt
- Russian Federation
- Cuba
- United States
- Colombia, Ambassador Miguel Camilo Ruiz Blanco
- China
- Bangladesh, Mr. Faruk Hossain
- Kazakhstan, Mr. Zhangeldy Syrymbet
- Switzerland
- Republic of Korea
- Australia, Mr. Darren Hansen
- France, Mr. Louis Riquet
- Spain, Ambassador Don Julio Herráiz
- Kuwait
- Canada, Mr. Muzammil Mehdi
- Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Ambassador An Myong Hun
- Pakistan
Other disarmament measures and international security
Thursday, 28 October 2014
- Non-Aligned Movement, delivered by Mr Kamapradipta Isnomo of Indonesia
- Arab Group, delivered by Egypt
- Caribbean Community (CARICOM), delivered by Jamaica
- Union of South American Nations (UNASUR), delivered by Ms Kitty Sweeb of Surinam
- India, Mr. Siddhartha Nath
- Japan
- United States
- Mexico
- Cuba
- China
- Pakistan, Ambassador Sahebzada A. Khan
- Netherlands, Mr. Henk Cor van der Kwast
- Australia
- Singapore, Ms. Lydia Lau
- Russian Federation, Mr. Vladimir Yermakov
- Mongolia, Ambassador J. Enkhsaikhan
- Zambia, Ambassador Dr. Mwaba P. Kasese-Bota
- Spain, Ambassador Julio Herráiz España
- Trinidad and Tobago, Ms. Charlene Roopnarine
- Nuclear weapons, International Campaign to Abolish Nuclear Weapons (ICAN)
- Nuclear weapons, Western States Legal Foundation on behalf of a group of organisations
- Autonomous weapons, Campaign to Stop Killer Robots
- Armed drones, PAX
- Outer space, Project Ploughshares on behalf of a group of organisations
- Cyber, disarmament, and human security, Article 36 on behalf of a group of organizations
- Gender and disarmament, Reaching Critical Will of the Women’s International League for Peace and Freedom (WILPF) and Article 36 on behalf of a group of organisations
- Ways of work, Reaching Critical Will of the Women’s International League for Peace and Freedom (WILPF) and Article 36 on behalf of a group of organisations
- Arms Trade Treaty, Control Arms
- Small arms and light weapons, International Action Network on Small Arms (IANSA)
- Landmines, International Campaign to Ban Landmines (ICBL)
- Cluster munitions, Cluster Munition Coalition (CMC)
- Depleted uranium weapons, International Campaign to Ban Uranium Weapons (ICBUW)
- Explosive weapons in populated areas, International Network on Explosive Weapons (INEW)