2014 NPT PrepCom Calendar of Events
Calendar last updated 6 May 2014
Monday, 28 April
10:00-13:00 | Plenary | Trusteeship Council Chamber | |
10:00-13:00 | Nuclear Weapons in Europe – stop concepts of modernization – start steps of disarmament | Room C Conference Building |
IPB, INES, IALANA, Rosa Luxemburg Stiftung—New York Office Contact: Lucas Wirl |
13:15-14:45 | Nuclear Zero Lawsuits: Enforcing article VI obligations | Room C Conference Building |
Nuclear Age Peace Foundation and IALANA Contact: Rick Wayman |
13:15-14:30 | Too close for comfort: cases of near nuclear use and policies for today | Room B Conference Building |
Swiss Federal Department of Foreign Affairs Contact: Reto Wollenmann |
13:15-14:30 | Practical steps towards nuclear disarmament | Room 5 North Lawn Building |
UNIDIR and IPFM Contact: Tae Takahashi |
13:15-14:30 | 20 years of renunciation of nuclear weapons by Ukraine: Lessons learned and prospects of nuclear disarmament | Trusteeship Council Chamber | Permanent Mission of Ukraine to the UN Contact: Alex Dasosmi |
15:00-18:00 | Plenary | Trusteeship Council Chamber | |
15:00-17:50 | Trident | Room C Conference Building |
Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament Contact: Ben Folley |
Tuesday, 29 April
8:00-8:50 | Abolition Caucus | Room C | Abolition 2000 Contact: Alice Slater |
9:00-9:50 | Government briefing for NGOs: Mexico | Room C Conference Building |
Reaching Critical Will Contact: Ray Acheson |
10:00-13:00 | Plenary | Trusteeship Council Chamber | |
11:00-12:30 | Mayors for Peace Youth Forum | Room C Conference Building |
Mayors for Peace Contact: Yoko Miyamoto |
13:15-14:45 | Don't Bank on the Bomb: Divestment from nuclear weapons | Room C Conference Building |
PAX Contact: Susi Snyder |
13:15-14:45 | Hibakusha Testimony: The Humanitarian Voice in the Global Movement to Abolish Nuclear Weapons | Room B Conference Building |
Permanent Mission of El Salvador to the UN, Peace Boat, and Hibakusha Stories Contact: Emilie McGlone |
13:15-14:45 | The revolution in nuclear technology: nuclear weapons and automatization | Church Center for the United Nations 777 UN Plaza |
IPB, INES, WSLF, IALANA, Rosa Luxemburg Stiftung—New York Office Contact: Tabea Schmengler |
15:00-18:00 | Civil society presentations | Trusteeship Council Chamber | Contact: Ray Acheson |
Wednesday, 30 April
8:00-8:50 | Abolition Caucus | Room C | Abolition 2000 Contact: Alice Slater |
9:00-9:50 | Government briefing for NGOs: United States | Room C Conference Building |
Reaching Critical Will Contact: Ray Acheson |
10:00-13:00 | Plenary | Trusteeship Council Chamber | |
10:00-13:00 | For a nuclear weapons and weapons of mass destruction free zone in the Middle East; an historic new Israeli citizens' initiative | Room C Conference Building |
International Association of Peace Messenger Cities Contact: Jackie Cabasso |
13:15-14:45 | After Fukushima: Time to phase out nuclear power and move to sustainable energy | Room C Conference Building |
Abolition 2000 Contact: Alice Slater |
13:15-14:30 | Civil society activities toward the 2015 NPT Review Conference: Putting Hiroshima's experience into action for the future | Room B Conference Building |
Hiroshima Prefectural Government Contact: Takuya Tazawa |
13:15-14:45 | Nuclear weapons and the moral compass | Trusteeship Council Chamber | Permanent Mission of the Philippines and the Global Security Institute Contact: [email protected] |
13:15-14:30 | Presentation of PIR Center’s White Paper “NPT Article VI and Implementation of the 2010 Review Conference Decisions” | Room 9 North Lawn Building |
PIR Center (The Russian Center for Policy Studies) Contact: Andrey Baklitskiy |
13:15-14:45 | Strategies for a world without nuclear weapons – how to reach an international draft agreement and a start of negotiations? | Church Center for the United Nations 777 UN Plaza |
IPB, INES, IALANA, Rosa Luxemburg Stiftung—New York Office Contact: Lucas Wirl |
13:15-14:45 | Preparing for deep cuts: overcoming the gridlock in nuclear arms control | German House First Avenue at 49th Street |
The Permanent Mission of the Federal Republic of Germany Contact: Amalie Harrison |
15:00-18:00 | Plenary | Trusteeship Council Chamber | |
15:00-17:50 | Time for action to establish a Northeast Asia nuclear weapon free zone | Room C Conference Building |
Peace Depot Contact: Maria Kim |
19:00 | Stories From Atomic Bomb Survivors: Hibakusha Speak |
Goddard Riverside Community Center
88th Street & Columbus Ave |
Peace Action Manhattan Contact: Alicia Godsberg |
Thursday, 1 May
8:00-8:50 | Abolition Caucus | Room C | Abolition 2000 Contact: Alice Slater |
9:00-9:50 | Government briefing for NGOs: Austria | Room C Conference Building |
Reaching Critical Will Contact: Ray Acheson |
10:00-13:00 | Plenary | Trusteeship Council Chamber | |
10:00-13:00 | Accidental apocalypse: Probabilistic approaches to accidental nuclear war and human survival | Room C Conference Building |
Contact: John Hallam |
13:15-14:30 | NPT Article VI implementation | Room B Conference Building |
Swiss Federal Department of Foreign Affairs Contact: Reto Wollenmann |
13:15-14:30 | Peacemakers: How people around the world are building a world free of war | Room 9 Conference Building |
Permanent Mission of Holy See to the UN Contact: Terrence McKeegan |
13:15-14:30 | UK-Norway initiative: development of new educational inspection simulations | Room 5 North Lawn Building |
Governments of the United Kingdom and Norway Contact: Nick Darvell |
13:15-14:45 | Burn the NPT | Room C Conference Building |
Geneva Nuclear Disarmament Initiative (Wildfire>_) Contact: [email protected] |
13:15-14:45 | Nuclear weapons and nuclear energy: abolish both | Church Center for the United Nations 777 UN Plaza |
CND, INES, IALANA, WSLF, Rosa Luxemburg Stiftung—New York Office Contact: Tabea Schmengler |
15:00-18:00 | Plenary | Trusteeship Council Chamber | |
15:00-17:50 | Current status of rebuilding and modernizing the United States warheads and nuclear weapons complex | Room C Conference Building |
Alliance for Nuclear Accounability, WILPF Contact: Carol Urner or Rick Wayman |
Friday, 2 May
8:00-8:50 | Abolition Caucus | Room C | Abolition 2000 Contact: Alice Slater |
9:00-9:50 | Government briefing for NGOs: United Kingdom | Room C Conference Building |
Reaching Critical Will Contact: Ray Acheson |
10:00-13:00 | Plenary | Trusteeship Council Chamber | |
10:00-13:00 | The future of the B-61: Perspectives from the U.S. and Europe | Room C Conference Building |
Nuclear Age Peace Foundation Contact: Rick Wayman |
13:15-14:45 | Effective measures for nuclear disarmament | Room C Conference Building |
Reaching Critical Will and Article 36 Contact: Ray Acheson |
13:15-14:30 | NPDI and the NPT: What now? What next? | Room 9 North Lawn Building |
PAX Contact: Susi Snyder |
13:15-14:30 | Nuclear disarmament and non-proliferation education | Room B Conference Building |
Permanent Mission of Austria, NAPF, CNS, SGI, Peace Boat, Hibakusha Stories, IPPNW Costa Rica Contact: Christian N. Ciobanu |
13:15-14:30 | US-UK: Technical challenges in verifying nuclear disarmament | Room 5 North Lawn Building |
US Department of State Contact: Kristin Kirkhoff |
15:00-18:00 | Plenary | Trusteeship Council Chamber | |
15:00-17:50 | WMD free zone in the Middle East: where is it heading? | Room C Conference Building |
Egyptian Council for Foreign Affairs Contact: Nanis Fahmy |
Saturday, 3 May
9:00-18:00 | Facing the Dangers of 21st Century Great Power War | Assembly Hall Judson Memorial Church 229 Thompson St |
IALANA, AFSC, IPB, Rosa Luxemburg Stiftung—New York Office Contact: John Burroughs |
Sunday, 4 May
9:00-18:00 | Abolition 2000 Annual General Meeting | 320 Studios 320 W 37th St, 14th Floor |
Abolition 2000 Contact: Jackie Cabasso |
8:00-8:50 | Abolition Caucus | Room C | Abolition 2000 Contact: Alice Slater |
9:00-9:50 | Government briefing for NGOs: South Africa | Room C Conference Building |
Reaching Critical Will Contact: Ray Acheson |
10:00-13:00 | Plenary | ECOSOC Chamber | |
10:00-13:00 | Simulated negotiations for a nuclear weapons convention | Room C Conference Building |
Regina Hagen |
13:15-14:45 | Arctic nuclear weapons free zone | Room C Conference Building |
Canadian Pugwash Contact: Adele Buckley |
13:15-14:30 | Briefing on HEU Purchase Agreement | Room B Conference Building |
US Department of State Contact: Kristin Kirkhoff |
13:15-14:30 | International panel on fissile material | Room 7 North Lawn Building |
Japanese Mission to the UN and by the Permanent Mission of the Kingdom of the Netherlands to the UN Contact: Ariaans Aafke |
15:00-14:30 | Plenary | ECOSOC Chamber | |
15:00-18:00 | Simulated negotiations for a nuclear weapons convention | Room C Conference Building |
Regina Hagen |
Tuesday, 6 May
8:00-8:50 | Abolition Caucus | Room C | Abolition 2000 Contact: Alice Slater |
9:00-9:50 | Government briefing for NGOs: Egypt | Room C Conference Building |
Reaching Critical Will Contact: Ray Acheson |
10:00-13:00 | Plenary | Trusteeship Council Chamber | |
10:00-13:00 | The WMD Free Zone in the Middle East: Constructive Proposals for the Helsinki Process | Room C Conference Building |
Academic Peace Orchestra Middle East, Peace Research Institute Frankfurt, Germany Contact: Bernd W. Kubbig |
10:00-12:40 | Simulated negotiations for a nuclear weapons convention | Room E North Lawn Building |
Regina Hagen |
13:15-14:45 | All in the Timing: The WMD Zone in the Middle East | Room C Conference Building |
Ireland |
13:15-14:30 | Reinforcing international cooperation for the aims of developing nuclear energy | Room 6 North Lawn Building |
Permanent Mission of France to the UN Contact: Tomas Napolitano |
13:15-14:30 | EU efforts to strengthen nuclear security | Room B Conference Building |
European Union (EEAS) Contact: Ellie Vance |
15:00-18:00 | Thinking about disarmament in the 21st century; which lessons from history? | Room C Conference Building |
Western States Legal Foundation Contact: Jackie Cabasso |
15:00-18:00 | Simulated negotiations for a nuclear weapons convention | Room E North Lawn Building |
Regina Hagen |
Wednesday, 7 May
8:00-8:50 | Abolition Caucus | Room C | Abolition 2000 Contact: Alice Slater |
9:00-9:50 | Government briefing for NGOs: New Agenda Coalition | Room C Conference Building |
Reaching Critical Will Contact: Ray Acheson |
10:00-13:00 | Belief in the WMD Free Zone - Designing the corridor to Helsinki and beyond | Room C Conference Building |
PAX, BASIC, Israeli Disarmament Movement Contact: Sharon Dolev |
13:15-14:45 | Advancing UN approaches to nuclear disarmament | Room C Conference Building |
Basel Peace Office, PragueVision Institute Contact: Alyn Ware |
13:15-14:30 | Nuclear security summit 2014 The Hague, The Netherlands | Room 7 North Lawn Building |
Permanent Mission of the Kingdom of the Netherlands to the UN Contact: Mary-Honor Kloeg |
15:00 | Plenary | Trusteeship Council Chamber | |
15:00-18:00 | The NPT and NATO: Implications of Alliance Membership for the NPT | Room C Conference Building |
Canadian Pugwash and Western University Contact: Erika Simpson |
16:00-18:00 | Nuclear weapon free zone treaty preparatory meeting | ECOSOC Chamber |
Thursday, 8 May
8:00-8:50 | Abolition Caucus | Room C | Abolition 2000 Contact: Alice Slater |
9:00-9:50 | Government briefing for NGOs: Non-Proliferation and Disarmament Initiaitve | Room C Conference Building |
Reaching Critical Will Contact: Ray Acheson |
10:00-13:00 | Plenary | ECOSOC Chamber | |
10:00-13:00 | Change in Action- Overcoming Barriers to Non-Proliferation in the Middle East | Room C Conference Building |
Heinrich Böll Foundation North America, James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies, and Nuclear Threat Initiative Contact: Charlotte Beck |
13:15-14:45 | Nuclear disarmament through inter-parliamentary forums | Room C Conference Building |
Parliamentarians for Nuclear Non-Proliferation and Disarmament Contact: Alyn Ware |
13:15-14:30 | International cooperation for the implementation of the United Nations Security Council resolution 1540 (2004) | Room B Conference Building |
Permanent Mission of Spain to the UN and the Permanent Mission of Mexico to the UN Contact: Carolina Daze |
13:15-14:30 | Innovating verification – briefing on the findings of NTI’s verification pilot project | Room 7 North Lawn Building |
Nuclear Threat Initiative (NTI) and the US Department of State Contact: Corey Hinderstein |
15:00-18:00 | Plenary | ECOSOC Chamber | |
15:00-18:00 | New ideas and initiatives | Room C Conference Building |
Canadian Pugwash and Western University Contact: Erika Simpson |
Friday, 9 May
8:00-8:50 | Abolition Caucus | Room C | Abolition 2000 Contact: Alice Slater |
10:00-13:00 | Plenary | ECOSOC Chamber | |
15:00-18:00 | Plenary | ECOSOC Chamber |