Statements from First Committee 2007
General Debate
Monday, October 8
-
Chairperson of the First Committee, H.E. Paul Badji of Senegal
-
High Representative for Disarmament Affairs, H.E. Mr. Sergio Duarte
-
Rio Group (statement delivered by Dominican Republic), H.E. Enriquillo A. del Rosario C.
-
Mexico, H.E. Luis Alfonso de Alba (only in Spanish)
-
European Union(statment delivered by Portugal), H.E. José Júlio Pereira Gomes
-
New Agenda Coalition (NAC) (statement delivered by Mexico)
-
Non-Aligned Movement (NAM) (statement delivered by Indonesia), H.E. Dr. R.M. Marty M. Natalegawa
-
Brazil, H.E. Maria Luiza Ribeiro Viotti
-
China, H.E. Cheng Jingye
-
Egypt, H.E. Maged Abdel Aziz
- Malaysia
- Japan, H.E. Sumio Tarui
- Norway, H.E. Kåre Aas
Tuesday, October 9
- Canada, H.E. Marius Grinius (French & English)
- Iceland, H.E. Hjálmar W. Hannesson
- Switzerland, H.E. Jürg Streuli (French & English)
- Republic of Korea, H.E. Kim Hyun Chong
- South Africa, H.E. Glaudine Mtshali
- Australia, H.E. Robert Hill
- ASEAN, (statement delivered by Myanmar), H.E. U Wunna Maung Lwin
- Kazakhstan, H.E. Byrganym Aitimova
- Turkey, H.E. Baki Ilkin
- Honduras
- United States of America, H.E. Christina Rocca
- Argentina, H.E. Jorge Arguello (Spanish & English)
- Tanzania, H.E. Augustine Mahiga
- Ukraine, H.E. Vasyl Pokotylo
- Togo, H.E. Roland Y. Kpotsra (only in French)
Wednesday, October 10
- Russian Federation , H.E. A.I. Antonov
- Indonesia, H.E. Adiyatwidi Adiwoso Asmady
- New Zealand, H.E. Don Mackay
- Myanmar, H.E. U Wunna Maung Lwin
- Cambodia, H.E. Dr. SEA Kosal
- Viet Nam, H.E. Hoang Chi Trung
- Cuba, H.E. Rodrigo Malmierca Diaz
- Colombia, H.E. Claudia Blum de Barberi (Spanish & English)
- Angola, H.E. Virgilio Marques Faria
- Tunisia, H.E. Habib Mansour (only in French)
- Bangladesh, H.E. Ismat Jahan
- Algeria, H.E. Youcef Yousfi
- Kenya, H.E. Philip Richard O. Owade
- African Group (statement delivered by Nigeria)
- Bahrain (only in Arabic)
Thursday, October 11
- Ghana, H.E. Leslie K. Christian
- Philippines, H.E. Hilario G. Davide Jr.
- El Salvador (only in Spanish)
- Venezuela, H.E. Aura Mahuampi Rodriguez de Ortiz (only in Spanish)
- Syria (only in Arabic)
- Saudi Arabia (only in Arabic)
- Mongolia, H.E. Enkhtsetseg Ochir
- Qatar, H.E. Nassir Abdulaziz Al-Nasser
- Senegal, H.E. Coly Seck (only in French)
- CARICOM (delivered by Suriname)
- Libya, H.E. Abdurrahman Elgannas
- Yemen
- Syria (only in Arabic)
- Iraq (only in Arabic)
- United Arab Emirates, H.E. Ahmed Al-Jarman
Monday, October 15
- Pakistan, H.E. Masood Khan
- Israel, H.E. Miriam Ziv
- Serbia, H.E. Slavko Kruljevic
- Belarus, H.E. Valery Kolsenik
- Thailand, H.E. Chirachai Punkrasin
- Burkina Faso, H.E. Michel Kafando (only in French)
- Montenegro, H.E. Gojko Celebic
- Democratic People's Republic of Korea, H.E. Pak Gil Yon
- Georgia, H.E Shalva Tsiskarashvili
- Jamaica, H.E. Angella Hamilton Brown
- Gabon, H.E. Alfred M. Moussotsi (only in French)
- Nicaragua, H.E. Mario H. Castellon Duarte (only in Spanish)
- Armenia
- Morocco(only in French)
- Eritrea, H.E. Elsa Haile
- Mali, H.E Drissa Malle (only in French)
- Albania, H.E Lublin Dilja
Tuesday, October 16
Morning Session
- Sudan, H.E. Ahmed Abdelmahmoud
- India, Ms. Sushma Swaray
- San Marino, H.E. Bodini Daniele (statement not available)
- Kuwait, Mr. Naser Al-Hayen
- Lebanon, H.E. Nawaf Salam (only in Arabic)
- Oman, Mr. Mohammed Ba-Omar (only in Arabic)
- Sri Lanka, H.E. Prassad Kariyawasam
- Singapore, Mr. Kenneth Goh
- Laos, H.E. Kanaka Phommachanh
- Iran, H.E. Mohammad Khazaee
- Nepal
- Ethiopia, H.E. Fortuna Dibaco
Afternoon Session
- Zambia, H.E. Lazarous Kapambwe
- Jordan, H.E. Saja Majali
- Holy See, Archbishop Celestin Migliore
- Uganda, H.E. Francis K. Butagira
- Palestine, Mr. Ammar Hijazi
- International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC), Ms. Cristina Pellandini
- High Representative for Disarmament Affairs, H.E. Sergio Duarte
Thematic Debate Wednesday, October 17
Morning Session
-
High Representative for Disarmament Affairs, Sergio Duarte
- Secretary-General of the Conference on Disarmament, Sergei Ordzhonikidze
- Organization fo the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (OPCW), Director-General Rogelio Pfirter
- International Atomic Energy Agency, Representative of the Director General Gustavo Zlauvinen
- CTBTO, Executive Secretary of the Preparatory Commission Tibor Toth
Afternoon Session
Topic: Nuclear Weapons
- Bangladesh, Mr. Masud Bin Momen
- Mexico, H.E. Luis Alfonso De Alba (only in Spanish)
- European Union (statement delivered by Portugal), H.E. Jose Julio Pereira Gomes
- Uzbekistan (only in Russian)
- Delegation of the Republic of Indonesia, H.E. Sudjadnan Parnohadiningrat (.doc format)
- US State Department, Jeffrey Eberhardt
- UNIDIR, Dr. Patricia Lewis
- Japan, H.E. Sumio Tarui
- Republic of Korea, H.E. Chang Dong-hee
- Switzerland (only in French)
Thursday, October 18
Topic: Nuclear Weapons
- South Africa, H.E. Leslie M. Gumbi
- MEROCOSUR (statement delivered by Uruguay), Mr. Federico Perazza
- Australia, Mr. Craig Maclachlan
- China
- United Arab Emirates, Ms. Hind Abdulaziz Alowais
- Netherlands, H.E. Johannes C. Landman
- New Zealand, H.E. Don Mackay - introduced resolutions L.29, L.27, and L.28
- Russian Federation
- Norway, H.E. Knut Langeland
- Malaysia, H.E. Hamidon Ali - introduced resolution L.36
- Canada, Mr. David Da Silva
- Pakistan, H.E. Masood Khan
- Mongolia, Mr. Nemuun Gal
- Indonesia - introduced resolution L.19
- India, H.E. Jayant Prasad
- Myanmar - introduced resolution L.40
- Brazil
- Cuba
- Iran, S. M. Ali Robatjazi - introduced resolutions L.20 and L.8
- India, H.E. Jayant Prasad - introduced resolutions L.21 and L.23
Friday, October 19
Topic: Other weapons of mass destruction
- Mexico - introduced resolution L.9
- High Representative for Disarmament Affairs, H.E. Sergio Duarte
- Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (OPCW), Director-General Rogelio Pfirter
- Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (OPCW), Dr. Hans Reeps
- Council of the European Union, Ms. Annalisa Gianella
- Foreign Ministry of Peru, Ms. Lillian Ballon
- European Union (statement delivered by Portugal), H.E. Jose Julio Pereira Gomes
- Switzerland
- United States, Mr. Garold Larson
- Republic of Korea, H.E. Park Hee-kwon
Monday, October 22
Topic: Other weapons of mass destruction
- Pakistan, H.E. Masood Khan
- MERCOSUR (statement delivered by Uruguay), Mr. Federico Perazza
- Poland, H.E. Zdzislaw Rapacki
- Qatar, H.E. Nassir bin Abdulaziz Al-Nasser
Topic: Outer Space
- Sri Lanka, H.E. Prasad Kariyawasam - introduced resolution L.34
- Committee on the Peaceful Uses of Outer Space (COPUOS), Mr. Gerard Brachet
- Swedish Delegation to First Committee, Mr. Magnus Hellgren
- Canada, Ms. Gillian Frost
- United States, Mr. George Pataki
- Netherlands, H.E. Johannes C. Landman
- Russian Federation, Mr. Victor Vasiliev
- Kazakhstan
- China
- Republic of Korea, H.E. Chang Dong-hee
- Belarus
Tuesday, October 23
Morning Session
Topic: Conventional Weapons
- UN GGE Report on Illicit Brokering in Small Arms and Light Weapons, Daniël Prins
- President of Meeting of States Parties to the Mine Ban Convention, H.E. Caroline Miller (Australia)
- Mine Action Centre in Afghanistan, Dr. Rizza
- Geneva International Centre for Humanitarian Demining, Ian Mansfield
- Landmine Survivors Network, Ken Rutherford
Topic: Other weapons of mass destruction
- Sudan, H.E. Hassan Hamid Hassan
- Cuba, H.E. Marieta Garcia Jordan (only in Spanish)
- Iran, Mr. Reza Najafi
- Norway, H.E. Knut Langeland
- France, H.E. Jean-Francois Dobelle
- Australia, H.E. Caroline Miller
Afternoon Session
Topic: Other weapons of mass destruction
- Algeria
- Morocco
- Russian Federation
- Indonesia
- Jordan, Ms. Saja Majali (only in Arabic)
- Kazakhstan
- India, H.E. Jayant Prasad
- Hungary
- Poland, H.E. Zdizislaw Rapacki
Topic: Other disarmament measures and international security
- GGE on Verification, Mr. John Barrett
Topic: Conventional Weapons
- Centre for Central American Integration System (SICA) and Mexico (statement delivered by Guatemala) - only available in Spanish)
- European Union (statement delivered by Portugal), H.E. Jose Julio Pereira Gomes
- France, H.E. Jean-Francois Dobelle
- President of the CCW Third Review Conference, H.E. Francois Rivasseau (France)
- African Group (statement delivered by Nigeria)
- Nigeria, Mr. Lawrence Olufemi Obisakin
- Switzerland (only in French)
- Finland
Wednesday, October 24
Topic: Other disarmament measures and international security
- Singapore, Dolly Neo
- United States
- Japan, H.E. Sumio Tarui
- Canada, Mr. David Edwards - intrduced resolution L.47
- Indonesia - introduced resolutions L.16, L.13, L.52, L.18, L.51
- Russian Federation - introduced resolution L.45
Topic: Regional disarmament and security
- ODA Regional Disarmament Branch, Ms. Anges Marcaillou
- Azerbaijan, Mr. Ogtay Ismayil-Zada
- Nepal - introduced resolution L.35
- United States, H.E. Christina B. Rocca
- Kuwait
- Peru, H.E. Jorge Voto-Bernales - introduced resolution L.44
- Iraq, H.E. Dr. Hamid AlBayati
- Egypt - introduced resolution L.2
- Algeria - introduced resolution L.48
- United Arab Emirates (only in Arabic)
Topic: Conventional Weapons
- Japan, H.E. Sumio Tarui
- South Africa, H.E. Glaudine Mtshali
- MERCOSUR, Mr. Federico Perazza (small arms)
- MERCOSUR, Mr. Federico Perazza (landmines)
Thursday, October 25
Topic: Other disarmament measures and international security
- Russian Federation
- United States, H.E. Christina B. Rocca
- MERCOSUR, H.E Federico Perazza (delivered by Uruguay)
Topic: Regional Disarmament and Security
- MERCOSUR, H.E Federico Perazza (delivered by Uruguay)
- African Group (delivered by Nigeria)
Topic: Disarmament Machinery
- President of the Conference on Disarmament (CD)
- Vice President of the UN Disarmament Commission (UNDC)
- President of the Advisory Board to the Secretary-General
- Chairman of the Open-ended Working Group on SSOD IV, H.E. Alfredo Labbe
- Director of UNIDIR, Dr. Patricia Lewis
- European Union, H.E. Jose Julio Pereira Gomes (delivered by Portugal)
- United Kingdom, H.E. John Duncan
- Poland, H.E. Zdzislaw Rapacki
Friday, October 26
Topic: Disarmament Machinery
- United States
- Canada, Mr. Geoff Gartshore
- Norway, Ms. Ingunn Vatne
- Republic of Korea, H.E. Chang Dong-hee
- Non-Aligned Movement (statement delivered by Indonesia) - introduced resolution L.15
- Uruguay, H.E. Elbio Rosselli
- Qatar
Topic: NGO Presentations
- Western States Legal Foundation, Ms. Jacqueline Cabasso (nuclear weapons)
- Global Security Institute, Ms. Rhianna Tyson (outer space)
- World Forum on the Future of Sport Shooting Activities, Mr. Bob Barr (small arms)
- International Action Network on Small Arms, Mr. Joseph Dube (small arms)
- International Action Network on Small Arms, Ms. Rebecca Peters (small arms)
Topic: Conventional Weapons
- Mozambique
- Lesotho, H.E. Lebohang Fine Maema
Monday, October 29
Morning Session
Topic: Conventional Weapons
- Republic of Korea, on behalf of H.E. Kim Hyun Chong
- Gabon, H.E. Alfred M. Moussotsi
- Sierra Leone, H.E. Sylvester E. Rowe
- Canada, Ms. Jennifer Foster
- Mali, M. Drissa Malle
Afternoon Session
Topic: Conventional Weapons
- Mexico
- Denmark (not available)
- Sudan (only in Arabic)
- Lithuania, H.E. Dalius Cekuolis
- New Zealand
- Senegal
- Niger
- Belgium
- Norway, H.E. Ingune Vatne
- SICA and Mexico (delivered by Guatemala)
- Eritrea, H.E. Elsa Haile
- Suriname, H.E. Asha Burkhardt-Remesar
- Bolivia, H.E. Maria-Alicia Terrazas Ontiveros
- Kazakhstan
- China
- Germany, H.E. Bernhard Brasack
- Pakistan, H.E. Khalilullah Qazi
Tuesday, October 30
Morning Session
Topic: Conventional Weapons
- Russian Federation, Mr. Peter G. Litavrin
- Australia, H.E. Caroline Millar
- Malawi, H.E. Steve D. Matenje, SC
- Colombia, Mr. Pedro Agustin Roa Arboleda
- Sweden, Mr. Magnus Hellgren
- Austria
- Jordan, H.E. Mohammad Al-Allaf
- United States, Mr. David Kennedy
- Angola, H.E. Virgilio Marques de Faria
- Cuba, Ms. Marieta Garcia Jordan
- Israel, Mr. Meir Itzchaki
- Kenya
- Iran, Mr. Reza Najafi
- Netherlands
- Moldova
- Tanzania, Mr. Justin Seruhere
- Cambodia
- Central African Economic Group (statement delivered by Cameroon)
Voting
General Statements only - for Explanations of Votes, see the Resolutions page
Tuesday, October 30
Morning Session
Cluster 1: Nuclear Weapons (General Statements)
- Syria - introduced resolution L.2
- Cuba
- Mexico - introduced resolution L. 10
- African Group - correction to L.25 and L.26
Afternoon Session
Cluster 5: Regional Disarmament and Security (General Statements)
- European Union, H.E. Jose Julio Pereira Gomes - introduced resolution L.48
Wednesday, October 31
Cluster 1: Nuclear Weapons
- European Union, H.E. Jose Julio Pereira Gomes - introduced resolution L.28*
Cluster 2: Outer Space
- Cuba, Mr. Rodolfo Benitez Verson
Thursday, November 1
Cluster 1: Nuclear Weapons
- Indonesia - on resolution L.19/Rev.1
Cluster 4: Conventional Weapons
- Australia, Mr. Craig Maclachlan - on resolution L.38/Rev.1
Cluster 6: Other disarmament measures and international security
- Cuba, Mr. Rodolfo Benitez Verson - on resolution L.18/Rev.1
- Non-Aligned Movement (statement delivered by Indonesia) - on resolutions L.16, L.14, L.13, L.52, L.18/Rev.1, L.51
Cluster 7: Disarmament Machinery
- Non-Aligned Movement (statement delivered by Indonesia)
Right of Reply
- Australia, Mr. Craig Maclachlan
Friday, November 2
Cluster 2: Other WMD
- France - on resolution L.46/Rev.1
- CARICOM (statement delivered by Barbados) - on amendments L.53
Cluster 7: Disarmament Machinery
- African Group (statement delivered by Nigeria) - on resolution L.24/Rev.1
- Non-Aligned Movement (statement delivered by Indonesia) - on resolution L.24/Rev.1
Closing Statements
- Chairperson of the First Committee, H.E. Paul Badji of Senegal