logo_reaching-critical-will
   

Share

Statements from First Committee 2011

General Debate

Monday, 3 October 2011

  • UN High Representative for Disarmament Affairs, H.E. Mr. Sergio Duarte
  • Non-Aligned Movement, H.E. Mr. Hasan Kleib, Permanent Representative of Indonesia
  • African Group, H.E. Mr. Bukun-Olu Onemola of Nigeria
  • New Agenda Coalition, H.E. Ms. Dell Higgie, Ambassador for Disarmament of New Zealand
  • Caribbean Community
  • Mexico, H.E. Ms. Yanerit Morgan, Deputy Permanent Representative
  • Kazakhstan, H.E. Ms. Byrganym Aitimova, Permanent Representative
  • Japan, H.E. Mr. Mari Amano, Permanent Representative to the Conference on Disarmament
  • Brazil, H.E. Ms. Maria Luiza Ribeiro Viotti, Permanent Representative
  • Viet Nam, H.E. Mr. Le Hoai Trung, Permanent Representative
  • Kenya, H.E. Mr. Macharia Kamau, Permanent Representative

Tuesday, 4 October 2011

  • Central Asian States, H.E. Mr. Murad Askarov, Permanent Representative of Uzbekistan
  • Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN), H.E. Mr. U Than Swe, Permanent Representative of Myanmar
  • Israel, Mr. Eyal Propper, Director, Arms Control Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Russian Federation, Mr. Mikhail Ulyanov, Director of the Department for Security Affairs and Disarmament
  • Australia, H.E. Mr. Gary Quinlan, Permanent Representative
  • United States, Ms. Rose Gottemoeller, Assistant Secretary for the Bureau of Arms Control
  • Kuwait, Mr. Mohammad Faisal AI-Mutairi, Counsellor
  • Republic of Korea, H.E. Mr. Kim Sook, Permanent Representative
  • New Zealand, H.E. Ms. Dell Higgie, Ambassador for Disarmament
  • Senegal, H.E. Mr. Abdou Salam Diallo, Permanent Representative
  • Tunisia, H.E. Mr.Othman Jerandi, Permanent Representative
  • Yemen, Mr. Abdullah Fadhel Al-Saadi, Deputy Permanent Representative
  • Nepal, H.E. Mr. Gyan Chandra Acharya, Permanent Representative
  • Indonesia
  • United Republic of Tanzania, H.E. Mr. Ombeni Y. Sefue, Permanent Representative

Wednesday, 5 October 2011

  • Collective Security Treaty Organization
  • Turkey, Ambassador Ertuğrul Apakan, Permanent Representative
  • San Marino, H.E. Mr. Daniel D. Bodini, Permanent Representative
  • Norway, Ms. Mona Juul, Director General, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Cuba, H.E. Mr. Oscar León González, Deputy Permanent Representative
  • Sudan, H.E. Mr. Daffa-Alla Elhag Ali Osman, Permanent Representative
  • Algeria, H.E. Mr. Mourad Benmehidi, Permanent Representative
  • Egypt, H.E. Mr. Maged Abdelaziz, Permanent Representative
  • Jamaica
  • France, H.E. Mr. Eric Danon, Permanent Representative
  • Cambodia, H.E. Dr. Kosal Sea, Permanent Representative
  • Kyrgyzstan, Mr. Ulan Djusupov, Head of International Organizations and Security Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • United Arab Emirates, H.E. Mr. Ahmed Abdullrahman Al-Jarman, Permanent Representative
  • Maldives, H.E. Mr. Aslam Shakir, Minister of State for Foreign Affairs

Thursday, 6 October 2011

  • Azerbaijan, Mr. Yusuf Mammadaliyev, Counselor
  • Iran, H.E. Mr. Mohammed Khazaee, Permanent Representative
  • India, H.E. Ms. Sujata Mehta, Permanent Representative to the Conference on Disarmament
  • Colombia, H.E. Mr. Néstor Osorio, Permanent Representative
  • Libya, H.E. Mr. Abdurrahman Mohamed Shalgham, Permanent Representative
  • Malaysia, H.E. Mr. Hussein Haniff, Permanent Representative
  • Netherlands, H.E. Mr. Paul van den IJssel, Ambassador to the Conference on Disarmament
  • Tajikistan, H.E. Mr. Sirodjidin Aslov, Permanent Representative
  • Qatar
  • Lesotho, H.E. Mr. Motlatsi Ramafole, Permanent Representative
  • Peru, H.E. Mr. Alfredo Chuquihuara, Chargé d'Affaires a.i.
  • South Africa, Ambassador Lesi Gumbi, Chief Director, UN Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Thailand, H.E. Mr. Jakkrit Srivali, Ambassador and Chargé d'affaires, a.i.
  • Uganda, H.E. Mr. Adonia Ayabare, Deputy Permanent Representative and Chargé d'affairs, a.i.
  • Venezuela, H.E. Mr. Jorge Valero, Permanent Representative
  • Morocco, H.E. Mr. Mohammed Loulichki, Permanent Represenative

Friday, 7 October 2011

  • Switzerland, H.E. Mr. Alexandre Fasel, Permanent Representative to the Conference on Disarmament
  • Democratic People's Republic of Korea, H.E. Mr. Sin So Ho, Permanent Representative
  • Ukraine
  • Lao PDR, H.E. Mrs. Kanika Phommachanh, Permanent Representative
  • Mongolia, H.E. Ms. Enkhtsetseg Ochir, Permanent Representative
  • Myanmar, H.E. Mr. U Maung Wai, Permanent Representative to the Conference on Disarmament
  • China, H.E. Mr. Wang Qun, Ambassador for Disarmament Affairs in Geneva
  • Philippines, H.E. Mr. Libran N.Cabactulan, Permanent Representative
  • Denmark, H.E. Mr. Theis Truelsen, Ambassador and Under-Secretary for Disarmament, Non-proliferation and Arms Control, MFA
  • Argentina
  • Bahrain
  • Democractic Republic of the Congo
  • Niger
  • Ecuador
  • United Kingdom, H.E. Ms. Jo Adamson, Ambassador to the Conference on Disarmament
  • Timor-Leste
  • Lebanon, Mr. Fadi Ziadeh, Counsellor
  • Nigeria. H.E. Mr. Raff Bukun-Olu Wole Onemola, Deputy Permanent Representative

Monday, 10 October 2011

  • Canada, H.E. Ms. Elissa Golberg, Permanent Representative
  • Oman, H.E. Mr. Najeem Al-Abri, Deputy Permanent Representative
  • Singapore, H.E. Mr. Leonard Lin, Permanent Representative
  • Bangladesh, H.E. Mr. Md.Abdul Hannan, Ambassador and Permanent Representative
  • Togo, Mr. Kokou Nayo M'Beou, Minister Counsellor
  • Liberia, Mr. Remongar Dennis, Deputy Permanent Representative
  • Chile, Ambassador Octavio Errazuriz, Permanent Representative
  • Iraq, H.E. Mr. Haid Al Bayati, Permanent Representative
  • Montenegro, H.E. Mr. Milorad Šcepanovic, Permanent Representative
  • Syria
  • Portugal, H.E. Mr. José Moraes Cabral, Permanent Representative
  • Uruguay, Ambassador José Luis Cancela, Permanent Representative
  • Burkina Faso, Ms. Nadine Traore, Director of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Regional Cooperation
  • Serbia, H.E. Mr. Feodor Starcevic, Permanent Representative
  • Palestine

Tuesday, 11 October 2011

Thematic debate

Wednesday, 12 October 2011
Representatives of the UN and intergovernmental organizations

Nuclear weapons

  • Kazakhstan, Mr. Israil Tilegen, Counsellor
  • South Africa, Ambassador Leslie Gumbi, Chief Director: United Nations (Political) Department of International Relations and Cooperation
  • United States, Ambassador Laura Kennedy, Ambassador to the Conference on Disarmament
  • Romania, Mr.Eugen Mihut, Deputy Permanent Representative
  • United Kingdom, Ambassador Jo Adamson, Ambassador to the Conference on Disarmament

Thursday, 13 October 2011

  • Russian Federation, Mr. Victor Vasiliev, Alternative Representative
  • De-alerting Group, H.E. Mr. Alexandre Fasel, Permanent Representative of Switzerland to the Conference on Disarmament
  • Pakistan, Mr. Raza Bashir Tarar, Deputy Permanent Representative
  • Lithuania
  • United Republic of Tanzania, Dr. Justin N. Seruhere, Minister Plenipotentiary and Chargé d'affaires a.i.
  • Philippines, Mr. Carlos D.Sorreta, Deputy Permanent Representative
  • Republic of Korea, H.E. Mr. Kwon Hae-ryong, Ambassador and Deputy Permanent Representative
  • China
  • Spain
  • Senegal, Ambassador Abdou Salam Diallo, Permanent Representative
  • Cuba
  • Australia, Mexico, and New Zealand, Ambassador Juan José Gómez Camacho, Permanent Representative of Mexico to the UN and Other International Organizations in Geneva
  • Mexico, Ambassador Juan José Gómez Camacho, Permanent Representative of Mexico to the UN and Other International Organizations in Geneva
  • Czech Republic
  • India, H.E. Ms. Sujata Mehta, Permanent Representative to the Conference on Disarmament
  • Canada, H.E. Ms. Kelly Anderson, Counsellor, Deputy Permanent Representative to the Conference on Disarmament
  • Iran, H.E. Mr. Reza Najafi, Director for Disarmament and International Security, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Germany, H.E. Mr. Hellmut Hoffmann, Ambassador to the Conference on Disarmament
  • New Agenda Coalition, H.E. Ms. Dell Higgie, Ambassador for Disarmament of New Zealand

Friday, 14 October 2011

  • United States of America, Ms. Marcie B.Ries, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State
  • Norway, H.E. Ms. Inga M.W. Nyhamar, Deputy Director General
  • Switzerland, H.E. Alexandre Fasel, Permanent Representative
  • Article XIV Process Coordinating states Mexico and Sweden, H.E. Mr. Jan Knutsson, Permanent Representative of Sweden
  • Japan, H.E. Mr. Mari Amano, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipoteniary
  • Netherlands, H.E. Mr. Paul van den IJssel, Ambassador to the Conference of Disarmament
  • Australia, H.E. Mr. Peter Woolcott, Permanent Representative to the UN in Geneva and Ambassador for Disarmament
  • Thailand, H.E. Mrs. Siriporn Chaimongkol, Minister Counsellor
  • Algeria, H.E. Mr. Djamel Moktefi, Ambassador, Deputy Permanent Representative
  • Austria, H.E. Mr. Alexander Kmentt, Ambassador, Director for Disarmament, Arms Control and Non-Proliferation
  • MERCOSUR Members and Associated States, H.E. Mrs.Lilian Silveira, Minister, Deputy Permanent Representative of Uruguay
  • France, H.E. Mr. Eric Danon, Permanent Representative of France to the Conference on Disarmament in Geneva
  • United Arab Emirates, Mr. Mohammed Rashed Al Mansoori, Member of the UAE Delegation
  • Malaysia, Mr. Mohd Ishrin Mohd Ishak, Representative of Malaysia
  • Bahrain
  • Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Mr. Ri Tong Il, Deputy Permanent Representative
  • Nigeria, Ambassador Magdiel G. S. Samaki, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Association of Southeast Asian Nations

Monday, 17 October 2011
Other WMD

  • President-designate of Seventh Review Conference of the Biological Weapons Convention, H.E. Mr. Paul van den IJssel, Ambassador of the Netherlands to the Conference of Disarmament
  • Australia, Mr. Paul Wilson, Counsellor and Deputy Permanent Representative to the Conference on Disarmament
  • United States, Ambassador Laura Kennedy, Ambassador to the Conference on Disarmament
  • Lithuania, H.E. Ambassador Vaidotas Verba, Permanent Representative
  • Norway, Mr. Knut Langeland
  • Belarus, Mr. Igor Ugorich, Deputy Head, Department of Intenrational Security and Arms Control, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • United Kingdom, Ambassador Jo Adamson, Ambassador to the Conference on Disarmament
  • Cuba
  • China
  • Iraq, Ambassador Hamid Al-Bayati, Permanent Representative (Arabic)
  • MERCOSUR and Associated States, Mrs. Imelda Smolcic, Minister Counsellor of Uruguay
  • Spain
  • Poland
  • Italy, Ambassador Giovanni Manfredi, Permanent Representative to the Conference on Disarmament
  • India, Mrs. Santosh Chowdhary, Honourable Member of Parliament
  • Republic of Korea
  • Canada, Mr. Hussein Hirji
  • Switzerland, H.E. Mr. Alexandre Fasel, Permanent Representative to the Conference on Disarmament
  • Russian Federation
  • France, H.E. Mr. Eric Danon, Permanent Representative of France to the Conference on Disarmament in Geneva
  • Iran
  • Sweden, H.E.Mr.Paul Beijer, Ambassador, Chair of the ATT Preparatory Committee

Outer space

  • Australia, Ms.Claire Elias, First Secretary of Australian Mission
  • Romania, Mr. Dumitru Prunariu, President of the Scientific Council of the Romanian Space Agency
  • United States, Ambassador Laura Kennedy, Ambassador to the Conference on Disarmament
  • Kazakhstan, Mr.Israil Tilegen, Counsellor of the Permanent Mission of the Republic of Kazakhstan
  • China
  • Italy, Mr.Giovanni Manfredi, Permanent Representative of Italy to the Conference on Disarmament
  • Sri Lanka
  • Republic of Korea
  • Canada, Ms.Roxane Milot, Policy Officer, Permanent Mission of Canada
  • Russian Federation, Mr. Victor Vasiliev, Alternative Representative
  • Brazil, H.E.Ambassador Regina Maria Cordeiro Dunlop
  • Democratic People's Republic of Korea

Conventional weapons

Tuesday, 18 October 2011

Wednesday, 19 October 2011

  • Thailand, Mr. Narong Silpathamtada
  • Romania, Mr. Eugen Mihut, Deputy Permanent Representative
  • Slovenia, Mr. Boštjan Jerman
  • Kenya
  • Ethiopia
  • United Kingdom, Ambassador Jo Adamson, Ambassador to the Conference on Disarmament
  • MERCOSUR and Associated States, Mrs. Imelda Smolcic, Minister Counsellor of Uruguay
  • Austria, Ambassador Alexander Kmentt, Director for Disarmament, Arms Control and Non-Proliferation
  • Cuba
  • New Zealand, Ambassador Dell Higgie, Ambassador for Disarmament
  • India, Mr. Satpal Singh Rawat, Honourable Member of Parliament
  • Mali
  • Côte d’Ivoire, Ambassador Youssoufou Bamba, Permanent Representative
  • Finland, H.E. Mr. Aapo Pölhö, Ministry for Foreign Affairs
  • Albania, Mr. Petrika Jorgji, Deputy Permanent Representative
  • Switzerland, H.E. Alexandre Fasel, Permanent Representative to the Conference on Disarmament
  • Mozambique
  • Non-Aligned Movement
  • Nigeria
  • United Republic of Tanzania, H.E. Mr. Mahadhi Juma Maalim, MP, Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs
  • Russian Federation
  • Israel, Mr. Eran Yuvan, First Secretary, Arms Control Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Thursday, 20 October 2011

  • Repulic of Korea, H.E. Kwon Hae-ryong, Ambassador and Deputy Permanent Representative in Geneva
  • Iran
  • Panama
  • Botswana, Ms. Tapiwa S. Mongwa, Chargé d'affaires, a.i.
  • Cambodia

Other disarmament matters and international security

  • China, H.E. Ambassador Wang Qun
  • Australia, H.E. Mr. Peter Woolcott, Permanent Representative to the UN in Geneva and Ambassador for Disarmament
  • Japan, H.E. Mr. Mari Amano, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Head of the Delegation to the CD
  • South Africa
  • Cuba
  • India
  • Russian Federation, Mr. Victor Vasiliev, Alternative Representative
  • Non-Aligned Movement
  • United States
  • Belarus

Regional disarmament and security

  • Regional Disarmament Branch of the UN Office for Disarmament Affairs
    • Ms. Agnès Marcaillou, Chief of the Regional Disarmament Branch, UN Office for Disarmament Affairs
    • Ms. Mélanie Régimbal, Director of the UN Regional Centre for Peace, Disarmament and Development in Latin America and the Caribbean (UN-LiREC)
    • Mr. Xiaoyu Wang, Director of the UN Regional Centre for Peace and Disarmament in Asia and the Pacific (UNRCPD)
    • Mr. Ivor Richard Fung, Director of the UN Regional Centre for Peace and Disarmament in Africa (UNREC)

Friday, 21 October 2011

  • Algeria
  • Non-Aligned Movement
  • MERCOSUR and Associated States, Mrs.Imelda Smolcic, Minister Counsellor
  • CARICOM
  • African Group
  • Malta, H.E. Mr. Saviour F. Borg, Ambassador, Permanent Representative

Disarmament machinery

  • President of the Conference on Disarmament, Ambassador Rodolfo Reyes Rodríguez of Cuba
  • Chair of the UN Disarmament Commission, Ambassador Hamid Al-Bayati of Iraq
  • Chair of the UN Secretary-General's Advisory Board on Disarmament Matters, Professor Olga Pellicer of Mexico
  • Director of the United Nations Institute for Disarmament Research (UNIDIR), Ms. Theresa Hitchens

Monday, 24 October 2011

cont. Regional disarmament and security

  • Arab Group
  • Peru
  • Kuwait, Mr. Bader Al-Adwani, Third Secretary
  • Republic of the Congo
  • United Arab Emirates
  • Cuba
  • Nepal
  • Armenia
  • Myanmar
  • Cameroon
  • Austria
  • Iran, Mr. Reza Najafi, Director for Disarmament and International Security

cont. Disarmament machinery

  • Philippines, Mr. Raphael S.C.Hermoso, Second Secretary
  • Pakistan, Mr. Zamir Akram, Permanent Representative
  • South Africa
  • Netherlands, H.E. Mr. Paul van den IJssel, Ambassador to the Conference of Disarmament
  • Czech Republic
  • Austria, H.E. Mr. Christian Strohal, Permanent Representative
  • France, H.E. Mr. Eric Danon, Permanent Representative to the Conference on Disarmament
  • Algeria
  • India, Mr. Amandeep Singh Gill, Counsellor
  • Cuba
  • MERCOSUR and Associated States, Mrs. Imelda Smolcic, Minister Counsellor of Uruguay

Tuesday, 25 October 2011

cont. Disarmament machinery

  • Italy, H.E. Mr. Giovanni Manfredi, Permanent Representative
  • Morocco
  • Poland, Mr. Cezary Lusinski, Head of Delegation
  • Hungary
  • Norway, Mr. Knut Langeland, Minister Counsellor
  • Mexico
  • Switzerland, H.E. Mr. Benno Laggner, Chef Task Force Disarmament and Nuclear Non-Proliferation
  • Slovenia, Mr. Bostjan Jerman, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Spain
  • Lithuania
  • Non-Alligned Movement
  • Canada, Mr. Hussein Hirji
  • Egypt
  • Finland, H.E. Aapo Pölhö, Ministry for Foreign Affairs
  • Iran

NGO presentations

Agenda

Meeting of States Parties to the Biological Weapons Convention (BWC)
dec
04

Meeting of States Parties to the Biological Weapons Convention (BWC)

04 - 08 December 2017
Geneva, Switzerland

Sixteenth Meeting of States Parties to the Anti Personnel Land Mine Convention
dec
18

Sixteenth Meeting of States Parties to the Anti Personnel Land Mine Convention

18 - 21 December 2017
Vienna, Austria

View all events