logo_reaching-critical-will
   

Share

Statements from First Committee 2008

General Debate

Monday, 6 October

Tuesday, 7 October

Wednesday, 8 October

Thursday, 9 October

Friday, 10 October

Monday, 13 October

Tuesday, 14 October

Follow-up of resolutions and decisions adopted by the First Committee 
High Representative for Disarmament Affairs Sergio Duarte

Thematic Debate

Tuesday, 14 October
Nuclear Weapons

Wednesday, 15 October
Representatives of intergovernmental organizations

Nuclear Weapons

Thursday, 16 October
Nuclear Weapons

Friday, 17 October
Other weapons of mass destruction

Monday, 20 October
Other weapons of mass destruction

  • Poland, Ambassador Zdzislaw Rapacki

Outer Space

Conventional Weapons

Tuesday, 21 October
Conventional Weapons

Wednesday, 22 October
Conventional Weapons

Other Disarmament Measures and International Security

Regional Disarmament and Security

Thursday, 23 October
Disarmament machinary

Friday, 24 October
Regional disarmament and security

  • UN Office for Disarmament Affairs Regional Disarmament Branch, Ms. Anges Marcaillou
  • UN Reginal Centre for Peace and Disarmament in Africa, Ms. Jacqueline Seck Diouf
  • UN Regional Centre for Peace and Disarmament in Asia and the Pacific
  • UN Regional Centre for Peace, Disarmament and Developement in Latin America and the Caribbean
  • MERCOSUR and Associated States, delivered by H.E. Mr. Luiz Filipe de Macedo Soares of Brazil (Spanish)
  • UN Standing Advisory Committee for Security Questions on Central Africa, H.E. Mr. Ismael A. Gaspar Martins of Angola
  • Myanmar, Mr. U Kyaw Zwar Minn
  • Pakistan, Mr. Raza Bashir Tarar
  • Azerbaijan, Mr. Ogtay Ismayil-Zada
  • Colombia, H.E. Mrs. Claudia Blum de Barberi
  • Algeria, M. Larbi El Hadj Ali (French)
  • Malta, H.E. Mr. Saviour F. Borg
  • Peru
  • Nepal, H.E. Mr. Madhu Raman Acharya

Disarmament machinery

Monday, 27 October
Disarmament machinery

NGO presentations

Voting
General statements only - for explanations of vote, see the resolutions page.

Tuesday, 28 October

  • Mongolia, H.E. Ch.Baatar (on L.28)
  • European Union, Madam Sophie Moal-Makame (on L.38 and L.55)
  • Mexico (on L.55)
  • Cuba (on L.7, L.14, L.15, L.16*, L.19)
  • Iran (on L.27)
  • Syria (on L.2)

Wednesday, 29 October

  • Jordan (on L.6)
  • Venezuela (on L.47)
  • Turkey (on L.47)
  • Netherlands (on L.48)
  • Mali (on L.41)
  • Angola (on L.46)
  • European Union (on L.18)
  • Pakistan (on L.8, L.9, L.10)
  • Cuba (on L.48)

Thursday, 30 October

Friday, 31 October

    • Democratic People's Republic of Korea (on L.30)
    • Indonesia (on L.25)
    • Cuba (on L.44/Rev.1)
    • United Kingdom (on L.39*)
    • Australia (on L.39*)
    • Japan (on L.39*)
    • Mexico (on L.39*)
    • Uruguay (on L.39*)
    • Nigeria (on L.39*)
    • Non-Aligned Movement (on L.20, L.21, L.23, L.26)
    • Cuba (on L.20, L.21, L.23, L.26)
    • Nepal (on L.42)
    • Non-Aligned Movement (on L.22, L.24, L.13, L.42)
    • Peru (on L.13)
    • Cuba (on L.13)