2013 NPT Preparatory Committee Calendar of Events
NGOs will have one conference room reserved for their use in the Palais. It will seat approximately 300 people. Booking the NGO side event room is done on a first come, first serve basis. Please email [email protected] to book the room. If you require technical equipment (e.g. projector) for your event, please let us know. The provision of some technical equipment and services will need to be paid for by the requesting NGO.
If you book a different room for your event, let us know and we will add it to this calendar.
Calendar last updated 2 May 2013
Saturday, 20 April
10.00 - 18.00 | ICAN Campaigners Meeting | Villa La Pastorale, 106 Route de Ferney | International Campaign to Abolish Nuclear Weapons |
Sunday, 21 April
09.00 - 17.00 | ICAN Campaigners Meeting | Villa La Pastorale, 106 Route de Ferney | International Campaign to Abolish Nuclear Weapons |
18.30 - 20.30 | NGO Reception | La Buvette des Bains, 30 Quai du Mont-Blanc, 1201 Geneva | Reaching Critical Will |
Monday, 22 April
8:00-8:50 | Abolition Caucus | Room XVI | Susi Snyder Abolition 2000 |
9:00–9:50 | Government Briefing for NGOs: Mexico | Room XVI | Beatrice Fihn Reaching Critical Will |
10:00-13:00 | Plenary: General debate | Assembly Hall | |
10:00-13:00 | Nuclear weapons in Europe including Germany | Room XVI | Lucas Wirl IALANA, INES, INESAP |
13:15-14:45 | Beyond International Humanitarian Law | Room XVI | John Burroughs Lawyers Committee on Nuclear Policy |
13:15-14:45 | Nuclear weapons: the state of play | Assembly Hall | Centre for Nuclear Non-proliferation and Disarmament and the Geneva Centre for Security Policy |
15:00-18:00 | Plenary: General debate | Assembly Hall | |
15:00-17:50 | Scrapping Trident: Political Perspectives on Disarmament from the UK | Room XVI | Ben Folley Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament |
18:00-19:00 | Preparing for simulated negotiations of a nuclear weapons convention | Room XVI | Regina Hagen INESAP |
TBA | Opening Ceremony of the Exhibition "For a Nuclear Weapon-Free World: Hiroshima & Nagasaki Speak" | Hall XIV | Tsuchida Yayoi Japan Council against A & H Bombs (Gensuikyo) |
20:00 | International youth meeting // Welcome party | La Taverne de la République, Rue de Carouge 44 | Martin Hinrichs BANG |
Tuesday, 23 April
7:45 | Interfaith prayer vigil | Pregny Gate | Patricia Pulham Christian CND |
8:00-8:50 | Abolition Caucus | Room XVI | Susi Snyder Abolition 2000 |
9:00–9:50 | Government Briefing for NGOs: United States | Room XVI | Ray Acheson Reaching Critical Will |
9:00-17:00 | International Day of Action for Nuclear Disarmament | Place des Nations | Colin Archer International Peace Bureau |
10:00-13:00 | Plenary: General debate | Assembly Hall | |
10:00-13:00 | Entente Nucleaire? The 'Teutates' Treaties between UK and France | Room XVI | Patricia Pulham Christian Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament |
10:00-17:00 | Exhibition "For a Nuclear Weapon-Free World: Hiroshima & Nagasaki Speak" | Hall XIV | Tsuchida Yayoi Japan Council against A & H Bombs (Gensuikyo) |
13:15-14:45 | Film screening: "The Ultimate Wish: Ending the Nuclear Age" and discussion | Room XVI | Haruka Maekawa Nagasaki Youth Delegation |
13:15-14:45 | Reducing the role of nuclear weapons: why it matters |
Assembly Hall | Non-Proliferation and Disarmament Initiative (NPDI) |
13:15-14:45 | Practical steps towards transparency in nuclear disarmament |
Room XI | UNIDIR |
13:00-14:45 | Advances in nuclear disarmament and non-proliferation education | Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies, Auditorium Jaques-Freyond, 132 Rue de Lausanne | Christian N. Ciobanu Nuclear Age Peace Foundation Ban All Nukes generation |
15:00-18:00 | Plenary: General debate |
Assembly Hall | |
15:00-17:50 | Modernisation and New Weapons Systems |
Room XVI | Lucas Wirl INES, IPB, WFC |
18:00-19:30 | Everything You Treasure: For a World Free of Nuclear Weapons: Opening Reception for Exhibit | Hall XIV (Assembly Hall entrance) | UNIDIR, ICAN, and Soka Gakkai International RSVP by 22 April to Ms. Tae Takahashi |
18:00-19:00 | Preparing for simulated negotiations of a nuclear weapons convention | Room XVI | Regina Hagen INESAP |
18:15-21:30 | International NGO meeting | Maison des Associations 15 Rue des Savoises |
Colin Archer International Peace Bureau |
Wednesday, 24 April
8:00-8:50 | Abolition Caucus | Room XVI | Susi Snyder Abolition 2000 |
9:00–9:50 | Government Briefing for NGOs: Costa Rica | Room XVI | Beatrice Fihn Reaching Critical Will |
10:00-13:00 | NGO presentations | Assembly Hall | Ray Acheson Reaching Critical Will |
10:00-13:00 | Strategy of the anti-nuclear weapons movement | Room XVI | Lucas Wirl IALANA, INES, IPB |
13:15-14:45 | Civil society's role in banning nuclear weapons | Room XVI | Alexandra Reidon, ICAN |
13:15-14:45 | Reducing alert rates of nuclear weapons | Assembly Hall | Swiss Federal Department of Foreign Affairs |
13:15-14:45 | Joint US/Russia New START Implementation Briefing | Room XI | Bureau of Arms Control, Verification and Compliance, US Department of State |
15:00-18:00 | Plenary: Cluster one issues | Assembly Hall | |
15:30-17:30 | Increasing transparency of nuclear-warhead and fissile-material stocks as a step toward disarmament | Room XVI | Zia Mian International Panel on Fissile Materials |
18:00-19:00 | Preparing for simulated negotiations of a nuclear weapons convention | Room XVI | Regina Hagen INESAP |
Thursday, 25 April
8:00-8:50 | Abolition Caucus | Room XVI | Susi Snyder Abolition 2000 |
9:00–9:50 | Government Briefing for NGOs: Netherlands | Room XVI | Ray Acheson Reaching Critical Will |
10:00-13:00 | Plenary: Cluster one issues | Assembly Hall | |
10:00-13:00 | Denuclearization and Framework for Peace of Northeast Asia | Room XVI | Maria Kim Peace Depot |
13:15-14:45 | Moral and Ethical Imperative for Nuclear Abolition | Room XVI | Susi Snyder IKV Pax Christi |
13:15-14:45 | UK-Norway Initiative | Room XI | UK Ministry of Defence and Norway Ministry of Foreign Affairs |
15:00-18:00 | Plenary: Cluster one specific issue (nuclear disarmament and security assurances) | Assembly Hall | |
15:00-17:00 | The Iranian nuclear crisis and steps toward a Middle East zone free of nuclear weapons and all other WMD | Room XVI | Zia Mian Program on Science and Global Security, Princeton University |
16:30 | Ten steps towards a WMD free zone in the Middle East | UNOG Library Events Room (B-135) | RSVP to [email protected] by Wednesday, 24 April |
18:00-19:00 | Preparing for simulated negotiations of a nuclear weapons convention | Room XVI | Regina Hagen INESAP |
18:30 | Vers l'interdiction des armes nucléaires? Conférence publique avec témoignage de survivants d'Hiroshima (Event in French) | Uni Mail (Boulevard du Pont-d'Arve 40, Salle MR280) | Martin Hinrichs BANG |
Friday, 26 April
8:00-8:50 | Abolition Caucus | Room XVI | Susi Snyder Abolition 2000 |
9:00–9:50 | Government Briefing for NGOs: Ambassador Cornel Feruta of Romania, Chair of the PrepCom | Room XVI | Ray Acheson Reaching Critical Will |
10:00-13:00 | Plenary: Cluster one specific issue (nuclear disarmament and security assurances) | Assembly Hall | |
10:00-13:00 | A time for boldness | Room XVI | Rick Wayman Nuclear Age Peace Foundation |
13:15-14:45 | DU and ecological consequences | Room XVI | Manfred Mohr IALANA and ICBUW |
13:15-14:45 | Beyond verification, definitions, and scope: other issues to be addressed in an FMCT | Room XI | UNIDIR and Canada |
15:00-18:00 | Plenary: Cluster two issues | Assembly Hall | |
15:00-17:50 | Nuclear weapons and human survival | Room XVI | John Hallam |
18:00-19:00 | Preparing for simulated negotiations of a nuclear weapons convention | Room XVI | Regina Hagen INESAP |
Saturday, 27 April
19:00 | Concert for a world free of nuclear weapons | Room Franklin Martin Rue de Vallée 3, 1204 Geneva |
Monday, 29 April
8:00-8:50 | Abolition Caucus | Room XVI | Susi Snyder Abolition 2000 |
9:00–9:50 | Government Briefing for NGOs: South Africa | Room XVI | Ray Acheson Reaching Critical Will |
10:00-13:00 | Plenary: Cluster two issues | Assembly Hall | |
10:15-12:45 | Simulating negotiations on a Nuclear Weapons Convention | Room XI | Regina Hagen |
13:15-14:45 | Engaging Legislators in Building the Framework for a Nuclear Weapons Free World | Room XVI | Alyn Ware Parliamentarians for Non-Proliferation and Disarmament |
13:15-14:45 | Looking toward 2015: Options for strengthening the review process | Room XI | Canada |
15:00-18:00 | Plenary: Cluster two specific issue (regional issues, including the Middle East) | Assembly Hall | |
15:00-18:00 | Simulating negotiations on a Nuclear Weapons Convention | Room XI | Regina Hagen |
Tuesday, 30 April
8:00-8:50 | Abolition Caucus | Room XVI | Susi Snyder Abolition 2000 |
9:00–9:50 | Government Briefing for NGOs: United Kingdom | Room XVI | Beatrice Fihn Reaching Critical Will |
10:00-13:00 | Plenary: Cluster two specific issue (regional issues, including the Middle East) | Assembly Hall | |
10:00-12:00 | NGO discussion with Ambassador Laajava on the Conference on a WMD Free Zone in the Middle East |
Room XVI |
Marc Finaud Geneva Centre for Security Policy |
10:15-12:45 | Simulating negotiations on a Nuclear Weapons Convention | Room XI | Regina Hagen |
13:14-14:45 | Unspeakable suffering: humanitarian dimension of nuclear weapons | Room XI | Swiss Federal Department of Foreign Affairs and Reaching Critical Will of WILPF |
13:15-14:45 | A WMD Free Zone in the Middle East: Would an NGO mock conference expedite the convening of the Helsinki Conference? | Room XVI | Nanis Fahmy Egyptian Council for Foreign Affairs |
15:00-18:00 | Plenary: Cluster three issues | Assembly Hall | |
15:00-18:00 | Simulating negotiations on a Nuclear Weapons Convention | Room XI | Regina Hagen |
Wednesday, 1 May
8:00-8:50 | Abolition Caucus | Room XVI | Susi Snyder Abolition 2000 |
9:00–9:50 | Government Briefing for NGOs: Switzerland | Room XVI | Beatrice Fihn Reaching Critical Will |
10:00-13:00 | Plenary: Cluster three issues | Assembly Hall | |
13:15-14:45 | Creating the Conditions for General and Complete Disarmament | Room XVI | Dan Plesch SCRAP |
13:15-14:45 | Regional nuclear material accountancy and control mechanisms, the European model | Assembly Hall | European Union and Euratom |
13:15-14:45 | UK plans to set-up new nuclear programme | Room XI | UK Department of Energy and Climate Change |
15:00-18:00 | Plenary: Cluster three specific issue (nuclear energy and other issues) | Assembly Hall |
Thursday, 2 May
8:00-8:50 | Abolition Caucus | Room XVI | Susi Snyder Abolition 2000 |
9:00–9:50 | Government Briefing for NGOs: Germany and NPDI | Room XVI | Ray Acheson Reaching Critical Will |
10:00-13:00 | Plenary: Cluster three specific issue (nuclear energy and other issues) | Assembly Hall | |
13:15-14:45 | Safeguards, safety, and security when planning new nuclear reactors | Room XI | Finland and Canada |
Friday, 3 May
10:00-13:00 | Plenary: Consideration of the draft report | Assembly Hall | |
15:00-18:00 | Plenary: Consideration and adoption of the draft report | Assembly Hall |