Statements to the 2005 NPT Review Conference
General debate
Main Committee I
Main Committee II
Main Committee III
NGO statements
Monday, May 2
- Secretary-General of the United Nations, Kofi Annan
- Director-General of the International Atomic Energy Agency, Mohamed ElBaradei
- New Zealand, Minister for Disarmament and Arms Control, Hon Marian Hobbs
- Japan, Minister for Foreign Affairs, Nobutaka Michimura
- Australia, Minister for Foreign Affairs, Alexander Downer
- Luxembourg (on behalf of the European Union), Minister Delegate for Foreign Affairs of Luxembourg, Nicolas Schmidt
- United States, Assistant Secretary of State for Arms Control, Stephen G. Rademaker
- Ireland, Minister for Foreign Affairs, Dermot Ahern T.D.
- Malaysia (on behalf of the Non-Aligned Movement), Minister of Foreign Affairs of Malaysia, Syed Hamid Albar
- Germany, Federal Minister for Foreign Affairs, Joschka Fischer
- Canada, Political Director and Assistant Deputy Minister, International Security Branch, Jim Wright
- Uzbekistan, Permanent Representative of Uzbekistan to the United Nations, Alisher Vohidov (Russian only)
- Peru, Permanent Representative of Peru to the United Nations, Oswaldo de Rivero (Spanish only)
- Brazil, Head of the Delegation of Brazil, Ronaldo Sardenberg
- Argentina, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Argentina, Jorge Taiana
Tuesday, May 3
- Sweden, Minister for Foreign Affairs Laila Freivalds
- Iran (Islamic Republic of), Minister of Foreign Affairs Kamal Kharrazi
- Kazakhstan, Minister of Foreign Affairs Kassymzhomart K. Tokaev
- Poland, Under-Secretary of State Piotr Switalski
- Turkey, Ambassador Baki Ilkin
- Mexico, Under Secretary for Multilateral and Human Rights Affairs Patricia Olamendi
- Algeria, Secretary General of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs Hocine Meghlaoui
- Republic of Korea, Deputy Minister, Policy Planning and International Organizations Chun Yung-woo
- Russian Federation, President Vladimir Putin
- Russian Federation, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Sergei I. Kislyak
- Switzerland, Ambassador Peter Maurer
- Morocco, Ambassador Mohamed Bennouna
- Indonesia, Ambassador Rezlan I. Jenie
- United Arab Emirates, Ambassador Abdulaziz Nasser R. Al-Shamsi
- Nigeria, Minister Bashir Aminou Wali
- China, Director General for the Arms Control Department Ministry of Foreign Affairs Zhang Yan
- Egypt, Assistant Minister of Foreign Affairs Ahmed Fathalla
- Italy, Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs Giuseppe Drago
- South Africa, Deputy-Director General for Disarmament Department of Foreign Affairs Abdul Minty
- Kuwait, Ambassador Nabeela Abdulla Al-Mulla (Arabic only)
- Slovenia, State Secretary Ministry of Foreign Affairs Mr. Bozo Cerar
- Iceland, Ambassador Hjálmar W. Hannesson
- Slovakia, State Secretary of Foreign Affairs Magda Všáryová
- Lithuania, Director of the Security Policy Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs Mr. Kestutis Jankauskas
- Colombia, Ambassador María Ángela Holguín Cuéllar (Spanish only)
- Kyrgyz Republic, Permanent Representative Nurbek Jeenbaev
- Bahrain, Permanent Representative Tawfeeq Ahmed Almansoor (Arabic only)
Wednesday, May 4
- Greece, Head of Delegation Ambassador Eleftherios Danellis
- Hungary, Head of Delegation Gábor Bródi
- Venezuela, Ambassador Fermín Toro Jiménez (Spanish Only)
- Brazil, Ambassador Ronaldo Mota Sardenberg
- Holy See, Archbishop Celestino Migliore
- Bahamas on behalf of CARICOM, Premanent Representative Paulette A. Bethel
- Samoa, Permanent Representative Ali'ioiaga Feturi Elisaia
- Saudi Arabia, Director of Disarmament Affairs Counsellor Naif Al-Sudairy
- Guatemala, Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs Carlos Ramiro Martínez
- Chile, Deputy Permanent Representative
- Syrian Arab Republic, Permanent Representative Fayssa Mekdad (Arabic Only)
- Austria, Head of the Department of Disarmament Wernfried Köffler
- Quatar, (Arabic Only)
- Spain, Ambassador Juan Antonio Yáñez-Barnuevo
- Croatia, Assistant Minister of Foreign Affairs Tomislav Vidoševic
- Republic of Moldova, Director of the General Directorate for International Security Andrei Galbur
- Tunisia, Premanent Representative Ali Hachani
- Yemen, Advisor to the President Moustafa Bahran (Arabic Only)
- Belgium, Permanent Representative Johan Verbeke (French Only)
- Myanmar, Permanent Representative Kyaw Tint Swe
Thursday, May 5
- Ukraine, Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs Ihor Dolhov
- Jamaica, Permanent Representative Stafford O. Neil
- Bangladesh, Permanent Representative Iftekar Ahmed Chowdhury
- Singapore, Permanent Representative Vanu Gopala Menon
- Viet Nam, Permanent Representative Le Luong Minh
- Bolivia, Permanent Representative Ernesto Aranibar Quiroga (Spanish only)
- Nicaragua, Deputy Permanent Representative Mario H. Castellon Duarte (Spanish only)
- United Kingdom, Ambassador for Disarmament in Geneva John Freeman
- Serbia and Montenegro, Permanent Representative Nebojsa Kaludjenovic
- Libyan Arab Jamahirya, Chargé d' Affaires Ahmed A. Own (Arabic only)
- Tanzania, Permanent Representative Augustine P. Mahiga
- Cuba, Deputy Minister Wenceslao Carrera Doral
- Cambodia, Permanent Representative Chem Widhya
- Marshall Islands, Permanent Representative Alfred Capelle
- France, Permanent Representative François Rivasseau
- Mauritius, Permanent Representative Jagdish D. Koonjul
Friday, May 6
- Senegal, Permanent Representative Paul Badji (French only)
- Mongolia, Permanent Representative Baatar Choisuren
- Costa Rica, Permanent Representative Bruno Stagno Ugarte (Spanish only)
- El Salvador, Deputy Permanent Representative Guillermo A. Meléndez-Barahona (Spanish only)
Tuesday, May 10
- Belarus, Aleksandr Baichorov, Head of the Department of International Security and Arms Control
- Lao People's Democratic Republic, Permanent Representative Alounkèo Kittikhoun
- Sri Lanka, Permanent Representative Prasad Kariyawasam
- Norway, Minister of Foreign Affairs Jan Petersen
- Thailand, Permanent Representative Laxanachantorn Laohaphan
- Bulgaria, Permanent Representative Stefan Tafrov
- Jordan, Permanent Representative Prince Zeid Ra'ad Zeid Al-Hussein
- Burkina Faso, Permanent Representative Michel Kafando (French only)
- Armenia, Deputy Permanent Representative Dziunik Aghajanian
- Quatar, on behalf of the Arab Group (Arabic only)
- Kenya, Permanent Representative Judith Mbula Bahemuka
Wednesday, May 11
- Sudan, Permanent Representative Elfatih Mohamed Ahmed Erwa (Arabic only)
- Philippines, Secretary of Foreign Affairs Alberto G. Romulo
- Dominican Republic, Deputy Permanent Representative Enriquillo A. del Rosario Ceballos (Spanish only)
- Lichtenstein, Permanent Representative Christian Wenaweser
Tuesday, May 17
- Japan, Ambassador Mine
- Malaysia, Permanent Representative Rajman Hussein
- Luxembourg, on behalf of EU
Wednesday, 18 May
- Qatar, on behalf of the Arab Group (English)
- New Zealand, on behalf of NAC
- New Zealand, on behalf of NZ and Australia
- Canada
- Norway
Friday, 27 May
- Chile, Ambassador Alfredo Labbe
- Canada, Ambassador Paul Meyer
- Japan, Ambassador Yoshiki Mine
- Malaysia, on behalf of Non-Aligned
- Spain, Ambassador Juan Antonio Yanez-Barnuevo
- New Zealand, Ambassador Tim Caughley
- Iran, Ambassador M. Javad Zarif
- Egypt, Ambassador Ahmed Fathala
- European Union (Luxembourg) (French only)
- Brazil
- Switzerland (French only)
- Norway
- United States, Ambassador Jackie Sanders
- Turkey
- Cuba, Mr. Wenceslao Carrera Doral
- Algeria
- Russia
- South Korea, Ambassador Park In-kook
- Australia
- Sierra Leone, Ambassador Sylvester Ekundayo Rowe
- China
- South Africa, Ambassador Abdul Samad Minty
- Ukraine
Thursday, May 19
- China, Ambassador Hu Xiaodi
- France, Ambassador Francois Rivasseau
- Finland, Ambassador Markku Reimaa
- Germany, Ambassador VolkerHeinsburg
- Luxembourg, Ambassador Paul Kayser on behalf of the European Union
- Morocco, Abderrazzak Laassel (french only)
- Iran
- Italy, Ambassador Carlo Trezza
- Japan, Ambassador Yoshiki Mine
- New Zealand, Deborah Panckhurst on behalf of the New Agenda Coalition
- Republic of Korea, Ambassador Park In-kook
- Russian Federation
- South Africa
- United Kingdom, Ambassador John Freeman
- United States, Ambassador Jackie Sanders
- Argentina, Argentine Delegation
- Australia, Ambassador Mike Smith
- Brazil, Brazilian Delegation
Friday, May 20
- Algeria
- Bangladesh, Counsellor Zulfiqur Rahman
- Belgium
- Canada
- Iran
- Jordan
- Kuwait
- Mexico, Ambassador Luis Alfonso De Alba
- New Zealand, Charlotte Darlow
- Nigeria
- Poland
- Syria, Ahmed Alhariri, Second Secretary (Arabic only)
- United Arab Emirates, Mohammed Rashid Al-Noaimi
- United States, Ambassador Jackie W. Sanders
Tuesday, May 24
Thursday, May 19
- Japan, Ambassador Yukio Takasu
- United States, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of State Andrew K. Semmel
- Luxembourg, Ambassador Paul Kayser on behalf of the European Union
- China, Non-proliferation, Ambassador Hu Xiaodi
- China, Nuclear Weapon Free Zones, Ambassador Hu Xiaodi
- China, Nuclear Issue on the Korean Peninsula, Ambassador Hu Xiaodi
Friday, May 20
- Australia, Terry Beven, Counsellor and Deputy Head of Mission
- Austria, Christine Gostl
- Canada
- Cuba
- Egypt
- France, Ambassador Patrick Villemur
- Germany, Ambassador Volker Heinsberg
- Indonesia
- International Atomic Energy Agency, Deputy Director General Peter Goldschmidt
- Malaysia
- Morocco, Abderrazzak Laassel (french only)
- Morocco, Subsidiary, Abderrazzak Laassel (french only)
- Poland
- South Africa
- South Africa (Subsidary Body)
- Sweden, Catharina Kipp, Director of the Ministry for Foreign Affairs
- United Kingdom, Ambassador John Freeman
Monday, May 23
- Malaysia, Middle East and NWFZs
- Malaysia, NWFZs
- China
- United Kingdom
- Lebanon
- Brazil
- Cuba
- Canada
- Qatar
- United States
- Korea
- Egypt
- Iran
Thursday, May 19
- Argentina
- Canada
- China, Ambassador Hu Xiaodi
- France, Ambassador Patrick Villemur
- Iran
- Japan, Takeshi Nakane, Deputy Director-General in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
- Luxembourg, Ambassador Paul Kayser on behalf of the European Union
- Malaysia, Ambassador Rajmah Hussein on behalf of the Non-aligned States Parties to the NPT
- Morocco, Abderrazzak Laassel (French only)
- New Zealand, Ambassador Barbara Bridge
- United States, Peaceful Cooperation, Nuclear Safety, and Security
- United States, Article IV, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of State Christopher Ford
Friday, May 20
- Morocco, Abderrazzak Laassel (French only)
- IAEA, Making a Difference: Supporting and Sharing the Benefits of Nuclear Technology through Technical Cooperation, Ana Maria Cetto
- IAEA, Verification pursuant to the NPT: Concluding safeguards agreements and additional protocols
Monday, May 23
- Argentina
- Algeria
- Australia, Terry Beven, Counsellor and Deputy Head of Mission
- Austria, Christine Gostl
- Bahamas, Nicole Archer
- Bangladesh, Ambassador Iftekhar Ahmed Chowdhury
- Brazil
- Canada
- Chile, Ambassador Alfredo Labbe
- Czech Republic
- Indonesia
- Kyrgyzstan
- Malaysia
- Morocco, Abderrazzak Laassel
- Nigeria
- Norway
- Poland
- Qatar
- Republic of Korea, Ambassador Park In-kook
- Russian Federation, Article IV
- Russian Federation, Unread statement on Security of Peaceful Nuclear Programs
- Switzerland
- Syria
- United Kingdom, Ambassador Peter Jenkins
- United States, Senior Advisor for the Bureau of Verification and Compliance Sally Horn
- Abolition Is the Only Way: Introduction to the NGO presentations– Xanthe Hall, International Physicians for the Prevention of Nuclear War
- Transparency – Alexandra Sundberg, Women's International League for Peace and Freedom
- Statement on Behalf of Mordechai Vanunu – Daniel Ellsberg, Nuclear Age Peace Foundation
- NWS Compliance to Article VI
a. Cessation of the Nuclear Arms Race – Jackie Cabasso, Western States' Legal Foundation
b. Nuclear Disarmament- Michael Spies, Lawyers' Committee on Nuclear Policy
c. General and Complete Disarmament- John Burroughs, Lawyers' Committee on Nuclear Policy - Indigenous Presentation – Tony de Brum, Lolelaplap Trust
- Preventing the Reprocessing of Military Plutonium Wastes into Fuel– Lou Zeller, Blue Ridge Environmental Defense League
- Youth Statement– Natalie Wasley, International Peace Pilgrimage and Tina Keim, NPT Youth Action
- NATO: Nuclear Sharing or Proliferation?– Carol Naughton, British-American Security Information Council
- And Now For Something Completely Different…: Psychological Dimensions of the NPT Process – Diane Perlman, Psychologists for Social Responsibility
- The Clash of Ideologies or Peaceful Multilateral Negotiations Based on National Interests: the Degree of Iran's Commitment to the Treaty on the Non-Proliferation of Nuclear Weapons – Elahe Mohtasham, Nuclear Weapons Non-Proliferation International Safeguards System
- The Medical and Ecological Consequences of Nuclear Power – Helen Caldicott, Nuclear Policy Research Institute
- An Historic Religious Commitment and Renewed Call to Disarmament, Security and Peace– Robert F. Smylie, Religions for Peace
- Move Toward a Northeast Asia Nuclear Weapon-Free Zone– Cheong Wooksik, Civil Network for a Peaceful Korea
- Appeal from Hibakusha – Satoru Konishi, Nihon Hidankyo
- Recommendations – Felix Fellmer, International Law Campaign
Appendix I: Irreducible Minimum: NGO Recommendations to the Seventh Review Conference
Appendix II: Participatory Organizations and contact information