logo_reaching-critical-will
   

Share

Statements to the 2000 NPT Review Conference

General debate
Main Committee I
Main Committee II
Main Committee III
NGO statements 

General Debate

  • UN Secretary-General, Kofi Annan
  • IAEA Director-General, Mohamed ElBaradei
  • President of the Review Conference, Ambassador Abdallah Baali
  • Algeria, S.E.M. Abdelmadjid Fasla
  • Andorra, Ambassador Juli Minoves-Triquell,
  • Argentina
  • Australia, Mr. Alexander Downer, Minister of Foreign Affaires
  • Bangladesh, Ambassador C. M. Shafi Sami, Foreign Secretary of Bangladesh
  • Belarus, Ambassador Sergey Martynov, Minister of Foreign Affaires
  • Belgium, Ambassador Jean De Ruyt
  • Bolivia, Ambassador Alberto Salamanca
  • Brazil, Ambassador Celso L. N. Amorim
  • Brazilian-Argentine Agency for Accounting and Control of Nuclear Materials (ABACC), Dr. Carlos Feu Alvim
  • Canada, Mr. Lloyd Axworthy, Minister of Foreign Affaires
  • Carribean Community (CARICOM), Ambassador Patricia Durrant of Jamaica
  • China, Ambassador. Sha Zukang
  • Colombia, Ambassor Camilo Reyes
  • Costa Rica, Ambassador Bernd Niehaus
  • Comprehensive Nuclear-Test-Ban Treaty Organization, Mr. Wolfgang Hoffmann
  • Cuba, Permanent Mission of Cuba
  • Czech Republic, Ministry of Foreign Affaires
  • Egypt, Ambassador Ahmed Aboul Gheit
  • European Union, Mr. Jaime Gama, State Minister and Minister for Foreign Affairs, Portugal
  • Germany, Mr. Wolfgang Ischinger, State Secretary
  • Ghana, Mr. Yaw OseiI
  • Guatemala, Luis Raul Estevez Lopez, Minister Plenipotentiary Deputy Permanent Representative
  • The Holy See, Archbishop Jean-Louis Tauran, Secretary for the Holy See's realtions with states
  • Indonesia, Ambassador Makmur Widodo
  • Iran, Dr. Kamal Kharrazi, Minister for Foreign Affairs of the Islamic Republic of Iran
  • Iraq, Ambassador Saeed Hasan, Permanent Representative of Iraq
  • Ireland, Mr. Brian Cowen T.D, Minister for Foreign Affairs
  • Japan, Mr. Ichita Yamamoto, State Secretary for Foreign Affaires
  • Kazakhstan, Mr. Kairat Kh. Abusseitov, Vice-Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Kenya, Ambassador Fares M. Kuindwa
  • Kyrgyzstan, H.E. Mr. Naken Kasiev, State Secretary of the Kyrgyz Republic
  • Laos, Ambassador Alounkeo Kittikhoun, Head of the Delegation of the Lao People's Democratic Republic
  • Lithuania, H.E. Mr. Algirdas Saudargas, Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Luxembourg, S.E.M Charles Goerens, Ministre de la Cooperation, de l'Action Humanitaire, Ministre de la Defense
  • Macedonia, Ambassador Haste Calovski
  • Madagascar, Ms. Lea Raholiniria, Premier Counseiller
  • Malaysia, Ambassador Hasmy Agam
  • Maldives, Ambassador Hussain Shihab, Permanent Representative of the Republic of Maldives
  • Mauritius, Anund Priyay Neewoor,Permanent Representative of the Republic of Mauritius
  • Mongolia, Ambassador J. Enkhsaikhan, Head of Delegation of Mongolia
  • Morocco, Ambassador Ahmed Snoussi
  • Mozambique, E. Frances Rodrigues, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affaires and Cooperation
  • Myanmar, U Win Bra, Permanent Representative of the Union of the Myanmar to the United Nations
  • Nepal, Hira B. Thapa, Counsellor, Permanent Mission of Nepal to the United Nations
  • New Agenda Coalition, Ambassador Rosario Green, Minister of Foreign Affaires of Mexico
  • Non-Aligned Movement, Dr. Makarim Wibisono, Permanent Representative of the Republic of Indonesia
  • New Zealand, Ronourable Matt Robson, Minister for Disarmament and Arms Control of New Zealand
  • Nigeria, Dr. Sola Ogunbanwo, On behalf of the Nigerian Delegation
  • Norway, Mr. Thorbjorn Jagland, Minister of Foreign Affaires
  • Poland, Dr. Przemyslaw Grudzinski, Undersecretary of State Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Republic of Korea, Mr. Sun Joun-yung Permanent Representative of the Republic of Korea to the United Nations
  • Russia, Mr. Igor S. Ivanov, Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • South Africa, Mr. Abdul S. Minty, Deputy Director-General Multilateral Affairs
  • Saudi Arabia, Ambassador Fawzi Shobokshi
  • South Pacific Group (SOPAC), Mr S Tu'a Taumoepeau Tupou
  • Sri Lanka, Ambassador John De Saram, Permanent Representative of Sri Lanka to the United Nations
  • Sweden, Ms. Anna Lindh, Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Switzerland, Ambassador Jenö Staehelin, Head of the Swiss Delegation
  • Turkey, Ambassador Omur Orhun, Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Ukraine, Mr. Olexander O. Chalyi, First Deputy Foreign Minister of Ukraine
  • United States, Ms Madeleine K Albright, Secretary of State
  • Venezuela
  • Zambia, Mr. Mathias Daka, Charge d'Affares of Zambia
  • Zimbabwe, Ambassador T.J.B. Jokonya on behalf of the Zimbabwe Delegation

Main Committee I

  • Australia, Mr. Les Luck, Ambassador to the Conference on Disarmament, Geneva
  • Belgium, Germany, Italy Netherlands and Norway (NATO 5)
  • Canada, Ambassador Christopher Westdal
  • European Union, Ambassador Filipe de Albuquerque of Portugal
  • France, Mr. Hubert de La Fortelle
  • Germany
  • Japan, Ambassador Seiichiro Noboru
  • Myanmar, H.E. U Mya Than
  • New Agenda Coalition (NAC), Ambassador Antonio de Icaza of Mexico
  • Non-Aligned Movement, Ambassador Makarim Wibisono on behalf of NAM states parties
  • New Zealand, Mr. Geoff Randal
  • Republic of Korea
  • Thailand, Ms. Laxanachantorn Laohaphan, Director-General Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • United States, Ambassador Robert T. Grey Jr
  • United States Security Assurances

Main Committee II

  • Australia, Mr Bob Tyson, Assistant Secretary, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade
  • European Union, Ambassador Filipe de Albuquerque, Delegation of Portugal on behalf of European Union
  • France, M. Hubert de La Fortelle, Representative of France to the Conference on Disarmament
  • Iraq, Dr. Saeed Hasan, Permanent Representative of Iraq
  • Japan, Ambassador Nobuyasu Abe, Representative of Japan
  • New Zealand, Dr. Joan Mosley
  • Slovakia, Miroslav Lipár, Chairman Nuclear Regulatory Authority of the Slovak Republic
  • South Africa
  • United Kingdom, Mr. John Tucknott

Main Committee III

  • Australia, Mr. Bob Tyson, Assistant Secretary, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade
  • MERCOSUR, Ambassador Arnoldo M. Ustre of Argentina
  • Austria, Dr. Fritz W. Schmidt, Austrian Delegation
  • European Union, Ambassador Filipe de Albuquerque, Delegation of Portugal on behalf of the European Union
  • France, Hubert de la Fortelle, Representative of France at the Conference of Disarmament
  • Italy, Ambassador Giuseppe Balboni Acqua
  • Japan, Ambassador Nobuyasu ABE, Representative of JAPAN
  • Malaysia, Raja Abdul Aziz Raja Adnan, Representative of Malysia
  • Mexico, Ambassador Olga Pellicer
  • New Zealand, Nicola Ngawati of New Zealand
  • Norway, Ambassador Leif Arne Ulland
  • Republic of Korea, Ambassador Dae-Won, Deputy Permanent Representative of the Republic of Korea to the United Nations
  • Slovakia, Miroslav Lipar Chairman, Nuclear Regulatory Authority of the Slovak Republic
  • South Africa
  • Thailand, Ms. Laxanachantorn Laohaphan, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • United States, Ambassador John B. Ritch III

NGO statements

Agenda

UN General Assembly high-level debate, 72nd session
sep
19

UN General Assembly high-level debate, 72nd session

19 - 25 September 2017
New York, USA

Treaty for the Prohibition of Nuclear Weapons opens for signature
sep
20

Treaty for the Prohibition of Nuclear Weapons opens for signature

20 September 2017 - 05 September 2027
New York, USA

Conference on the Entry Into Force of the Comprehensive Nuclear-Test-Ban Treaty (CTBT)
sep
20

Conference on the Entry Into Force of the Comprehensive Nuclear-Test-Ban Treaty (CTBT)

20 September 2017 - 05 September 2027
New York, USA

View all events